Levy County · Inglis
ZIP 34449 property tax overassessment report
31.4% of homes in Inglis ZIP 34449 (175 of 558 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $210,600.
558
Homes in ZIP
175
Flagged as overassessed
31.4%
$139,933
Avg overage / home
$220,311
Typical value
~$145/sqft
Your Levy County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34449
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 1,362 | 1991 | $698,417 | $197,490 | $500,927 | 253.6% | $4,308 |
| 6X FRAMLINGHAM DR | 2,651 | 2021 | $882,147 | $384,395 | $497,752 | 129.5% | $4,281 |
| 4X CAPTAINS COVE RD | 2,773 | 2001 | $866,500 | $402,085 | $464,415 | 115.5% | $3,994 |
| 1XXXX N CARIBEE PT | 2,576 | 2006 | $836,813 | $373,520 | $463,293 | 124% | $3,984 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 2,741 | 2001 | $855,157 | $397,445 | $457,712 | 115.2% | $3,936 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 1,963 | 2016 | $740,830 | $284,635 | $456,195 | 160.3% | $3,923 |
| 1XXXX N RIVER SOUND PATH | 3,413 | 2011 | $937,128 | $494,885 | $442,243 | 89.4% | $3,803 |
| 8X LEE TER | 2,188 | 1989 | $719,781 | $317,260 | $402,521 | 126.9% | $3,462 |
| 1XXXX N KAYAK PT | 1,512 | 2006 | $604,589 | $219,240 | $385,349 | 175.8% | $3,314 |
| 1XXXX N HONEY JORDAN PT | 2,312 | 1994 | $707,087 | $335,240 | $371,847 | 110.9% | $3,198 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 1,620 | 1991 | $603,472 | $234,900 | $368,572 | 156.9% | $3,170 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 4,425 | 2004 | $985,726 | $641,625 | $344,101 | 53.6% | $2,959 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 576 | 2004 | $422,947 | $83,520 | $339,427 | 406.4% | $2,919 |
| 8XXX SE 157 PL | 2,536 | 2005 | $703,548 | $367,720 | $335,828 | 91.3% | $2,888 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 2,907 | 1980 | $728,123 | $421,515 | $306,608 | 72.7% | $2,637 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 1,048 | 1976 | $458,368 | $151,960 | $306,408 | 201.6% | $2,635 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 832 | 1986 | $424,271 | $120,640 | $303,631 | 251.7% | $2,611 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 2,304 | 2004 | $632,479 | $334,080 | $298,399 | 89.3% | $2,566 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 1,584 | 1982 | $517,033 | $229,680 | $287,353 | 125.1% | $2,471 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 1,476 | 2004 | $493,903 | $214,020 | $279,883 | 130.8% | $2,407 |
| 2 GARDEN MALL CT | 1,008 | 2022 | $423,607 | $146,160 | $277,447 | 189.8% | $2,386 |
| 2XX COVE RD | 1,700 | 2013 | $519,910 | $246,500 | $273,410 | 110.9% | $2,351 |
| 1XXXX W RIVER RD | 1,184 | 1993 | $441,194 | $171,680 | $269,514 | 157% | $2,318 |
| 5XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 1,500 | 2005 | $480,766 | $217,500 | $263,266 | 121% | $2,264 |
| 1XXXX SE 203 PL | 2,206 | 2016 | $580,343 | $319,870 | $260,473 | 81.4% | $2,240 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Levy County, ZIP 34449. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LevyCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →