Citrus County · Homosassa
ZIP 34448 property tax overassessment report
29% of homes in Homosassa ZIP 34448 (1,606 of 5,530 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,339,451.
5,530
Homes in ZIP
1,606
Flagged as overassessed
29%
$169,383
Avg overage / home
$233,942
Typical value
~$157/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34448
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX W HALLS RIVER RD | 6,894 | 2000 | $3,674,960 | $1,082,358 | $2,592,602 | 239.5% | $22,296 |
| 6XXX S HANCOCK RD | 3,909 | 2008 | $2,312,640 | $613,713 | $1,698,927 | 276.8% | $14,611 |
| 1XXXX W HALLS RIVER RD | 4,670 | 2002 | $2,290,089 | $733,190 | $1,556,899 | 212.3% | $13,389 |
| 1XXXX W RIVERHAVEN DR | 3,989 | 1996 | $1,790,014 | $626,273 | $1,163,741 | 185.8% | $10,008 |
| 5XXX S SEA OTTER PATH | 5,464 | 2000 | $1,849,600 | $857,848 | $991,752 | 115.6% | $8,529 |
| 5XXX S ISLAND DR | 3,649 | 2015 | $1,521,126 | $572,893 | $948,233 | 165.5% | $8,155 |
| 1XXXX W MARLIN CT | 3,605 | 2006 | $1,471,008 | $565,985 | $905,023 | 159.9% | $7,783 |
| 5XXX S SPY GLASS PT | 3,215 | 2001 | $1,355,499 | $504,755 | $850,744 | 168.5% | $7,316 |
| 1XXXX W DOLPHIN CT | 3,184 | 1990 | $1,296,194 | $499,888 | $796,306 | 159.3% | $6,848 |
| 1XXXX W RESTVIEW CT | 3,592 | 2001 | $1,329,120 | $563,944 | $765,176 | 135.7% | $6,581 |
| 1XXXX W RIVERHAVEN DR | 6,098 | 1988 | $1,687,390 | $957,386 | $730,004 | 76.2% | $6,278 |
| 1XXXX W XANADU PATH | 2,180 | 2016 | $1,023,643 | $342,260 | $681,383 | 199.1% | $5,860 |
| 4XXX S PRICES PT | 4,205 | 2002 | $1,339,598 | $660,185 | $679,413 | 102.9% | $5,843 |
| 5XXX S BEAVER PT | 2,151 | 2008 | $1,012,510 | $337,707 | $674,803 | 199.8% | $5,803 |
| 9XXX W FISHBOWL DR | 2,137 | 1950 | $994,681 | $335,509 | $659,172 | 196.5% | $5,669 |
| 6XXX S HAULOVER PT | 2,009 | 2023 | $970,970 | $315,413 | $655,557 | 207.8% | $5,638 |
| 1XXXX W ROOKS CT | 3,074 | 2006 | $1,134,960 | $482,618 | $652,342 | 135.2% | $5,610 |
| 1XXXX W TWIN RIVER LN | 1,564 | 2018 | $888,773 | $245,548 | $643,225 | 262% | $5,532 |
| 9XXX W FISHBOWL DR | 3,511 | 2021 | $1,191,669 | $551,227 | $640,442 | 116.2% | $5,508 |
| 1XXXX W HALLS RIVER RD | 1,740 | 1930 | $912,752 | $273,180 | $639,572 | 234.1% | $5,500 |
| 0 S SEA OTTER PATH | 2,658 | 1987 | $1,042,895 | $417,306 | $625,589 | 149.9% | $5,380 |
| 1XXXX W XANADU PATH | 2,290 | 2016 | $981,937 | $359,530 | $622,407 | 173.1% | $5,353 |
| 5XXX S RUNNING BROOK DR | 4,257 | 1991 | $1,287,298 | $668,349 | $618,949 | 92.6% | $5,323 |
| 1XXXX W DOLPHIN CT | 3,476 | 1988 | $1,161,082 | $545,732 | $615,350 | 112.8% | $5,292 |
| 6XXX S BASSETT DR | 1,312 | 2017 | $816,980 | $205,984 | $610,996 | 296.6% | $5,255 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34448. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →