Citrus County · Homosassa
ZIP 34446 property tax overassessment report
31.6% of homes in Homosassa ZIP 34446 (2,985 of 9,460 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,412,881.
9,460
Homes in ZIP
2,985
Flagged as overassessed
31.6%
$55,038
Avg overage / home
$237,284
Typical value
~$128/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34446
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XXX W GROVER CLEVELAND BLVD | 3,215 | 2003 | $994,062 | $411,520 | $582,542 | 141.6% | $5,010 |
| 1XXX W OAK VALLEY CT | 2,647 | 2023 | $838,587 | $338,816 | $499,771 | 147.5% | $4,298 |
| 4XXX W COSTELLO LN | 1,952 | 2000 | $712,801 | $249,856 | $462,945 | 185.3% | $3,981 |
| 6XXX S HILLTOP RD | 2,190 | 1977 | $709,512 | $280,320 | $429,192 | 153.1% | $3,691 |
| 4XXX W JUSTICE CT | 1,770 | 1987 | $544,787 | $226,560 | $318,227 | 140.5% | $2,737 |
| 5XXX W HOLIDAY ST | 3,753 | 2015 | $791,625 | $480,384 | $311,241 | 64.8% | $2,677 |
| 4XXX W GROVER CLEVELAND BLVD | 3,117 | 1985 | $675,620 | $398,976 | $276,644 | 69.3% | $2,379 |
| 7XXX S PEACH PT | 1,862 | 1997 | $506,404 | $238,336 | $268,068 | 112.5% | $2,305 |
| 7XXX S SPARTAN AVE | 2,119 | 2000 | $530,709 | $271,232 | $259,477 | 95.7% | $2,232 |
| 5XXX S FARM PT | 1,704 | 2011 | $477,470 | $218,112 | $259,358 | 118.9% | $2,230 |
| 6XXX S SHORT PT | 2,531 | 2021 | $568,509 | $323,968 | $244,541 | 75.5% | $2,103 |
| 1XXX W OAK PARK BLVD | 1,893 | 2021 | $465,129 | $242,304 | $222,825 | 92% | $1,916 |
| 3X SEAGRAPE ST | 3,899 | 2001 | $721,750 | $499,072 | $222,678 | 44.6% | $1,915 |
| 6XXX S RIDGE PT | 1,608 | 1997 | $426,587 | $205,824 | $220,763 | 107.3% | $1,899 |
| 7XXX S RAINBOW PT | 1,548 | 1992 | $412,918 | $198,144 | $214,774 | 108.4% | $1,847 |
| 6XXX W OAKLAWN ST | 2,664 | 2002 | $541,751 | $340,992 | $200,759 | 58.9% | $1,727 |
| 7XXX S PEACH PT | 1,761 | 1996 | $424,282 | $225,408 | $198,874 | 88.2% | $1,710 |
| 7XXX S RIDGE PT | 1,824 | 2001 | $431,380 | $233,472 | $197,908 | 84.8% | $1,702 |
| 4XXX W GROVER CLEVELAND BLVD | 2,361 | 2005 | $499,430 | $302,208 | $197,222 | 65.3% | $1,696 |
| 6XXX S PLEASANT AVE | 2,048 | 1999 | $456,635 | $262,144 | $194,491 | 74.2% | $1,673 |
| 7XXX S RAINBOW PT | 1,832 | 1996 | $427,395 | $234,496 | $192,899 | 82.3% | $1,659 |
| 6XXX S WILDERMUTH PT | 1,384 | 2011 | $369,919 | $177,152 | $192,767 | 108.8% | $1,658 |
| 4XXX W MOCKINGBIRD ST | 800 | 2020 | $293,920 | $102,400 | $191,520 | 187% | $1,647 |
| 4XXX S EVERGREEN AVE | 2,931 | 2024 | $562,709 | $375,168 | $187,541 | 50% | $1,613 |
| 6XXX S PLEASANT AVE | 840 | 1982 | $293,639 | $107,520 | $186,119 | 173.1% | $1,601 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34446. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →