Citrus County · Hernando
ZIP 34442 property tax overassessment report
33.7% of homes in Hernando ZIP 34442 (3,108 of 9,225 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,782,151.
9,225
Homes in ZIP
3,108
Flagged as overassessed
33.7%
$104,088
Avg overage / home
$279,348
Typical value
~$148/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34442
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5XX W TED WILLIAMS CT | 6,474 | 2015 | $2,276,202 | $958,152 | $1,318,050 | 137.6% | $11,335 |
| 2XXX N YAWKEY PT | 6,808 | 2001 | $1,909,804 | $1,007,584 | $902,220 | 89.5% | $7,759 |
| 5XX W FENWAY DR | 4,396 | 2004 | $1,485,254 | $650,608 | $834,646 | 128.3% | $7,178 |
| 1XXX N EAGLE RIDGE PATH | 5,890 | 2014 | $1,552,074 | $871,720 | $680,354 | 78% | $5,851 |
| 6XX W TED WILLIAMS CT | 4,346 | 2016 | $1,269,471 | $643,208 | $626,263 | 97.4% | $5,386 |
| 3XXX E DIAMOND LN | 2,532 | 1982 | $969,749 | $374,736 | $595,013 | 158.8% | $5,117 |
| 1XXX N BOWMAN TER | 4,676 | 2007 | $1,243,110 | $692,048 | $551,062 | 79.6% | $4,739 |
| 5XX W BRITAIN ST | 5,615 | 1995 | $1,344,327 | $831,020 | $513,307 | 61.8% | $4,414 |
| 1XXX N HUNT CLUB DR | 2,196 | 2019 | $834,958 | $325,008 | $509,950 | 156.9% | $4,386 |
| 2XXX N PEAKVIE LOOP | 3,175 | 2024 | $959,472 | $469,900 | $489,572 | 104.2% | $4,210 |
| 8XX N HUNT CLUB DR | 3,052 | 2015 | $935,867 | $451,696 | $484,171 | 107.2% | $4,164 |
| 5XX W TED WILLIAMS CT | 4,673 | 2005 | $1,172,276 | $691,604 | $480,672 | 69.5% | $4,134 |
| 8XX N HUNT CLUB DR | 3,270 | 2015 | $961,655 | $483,960 | $477,695 | 98.7% | $4,108 |
| 5XX W BRITAIN ST | 3,978 | 1996 | $1,054,767 | $588,744 | $466,023 | 79.2% | $4,008 |
| 2XXX N PEAKVIEW LOOP | 3,156 | 2022 | $929,826 | $467,088 | $462,738 | 99.1% | $3,980 |
| 2XXX N PEAKVIEW LOOP | 3,274 | 2019 | $921,261 | $484,552 | $436,709 | 90.1% | $3,756 |
| 1XXX N RAMBLEWOOD PT | 4,787 | 2006 | $1,139,554 | $708,476 | $431,078 | 60.8% | $3,707 |
| 1XXX W BEACON HILL DR | 2,914 | 2020 | $861,810 | $431,272 | $430,538 | 99.8% | $3,703 |
| 8XX N HUNT CLUB DR | 2,157 | 2020 | $747,782 | $319,236 | $428,546 | 134.2% | $3,685 |
| 7XX N HUNT CLUB DR | 2,551 | 2017 | $799,950 | $377,548 | $422,402 | 111.9% | $3,633 |
| 5XX W FENWAY DR | 2,989 | 2023 | $848,296 | $442,372 | $405,924 | 91.8% | $3,491 |
| 8XX N HUNT CLUB DR | 2,535 | 2015 | $780,161 | $375,180 | $404,981 | 107.9% | $3,483 |
| 1XXX N YAWKEY PT | 2,597 | 2017 | $787,879 | $384,356 | $403,523 | 105% | $3,470 |
| 1XXX N HUNT CLUB DR | 4,560 | 2017 | $1,076,940 | $674,880 | $402,060 | 59.6% | $3,458 |
| 1XXX W WOLFEBORO CT | 3,253 | 2023 | $878,730 | $481,444 | $397,286 | 82.5% | $3,417 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34442. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →