Citrus County · Floral City
ZIP 34436 property tax overassessment report
33.5% of homes in Floral City ZIP 34436 (1,326 of 3,959 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $914,047.
3,959
Homes in ZIP
1,326
Flagged as overassessed
33.5%
$80,154
Avg overage / home
$199,496
Typical value
~$139/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34436
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX S OAK VIEW AVE | 4,680 | 2021 | $1,556,038 | $650,520 | $905,518 | 139.2% | $7,787 |
| 1XXXX S PLEASANT GROVE RD | 5,620 | 2002 | $1,656,663 | $781,180 | $875,483 | 112.1% | $7,529 |
| 9XXX E BELLA VISTA CT | 4,623 | 1978 | $1,231,817 | $642,597 | $589,220 | 91.7% | $5,067 |
| 1XXXX E NEW HOPE CT | 651 | 1975 | $635,246 | $90,489 | $544,757 | 602% | $4,685 |
| 9XXX E FERRIS CT | 4,011 | 2016 | $1,100,346 | $557,529 | $542,817 | 97.4% | $4,668 |
| 9XXX E GOBBLER DR | 3,177 | 2000 | $944,765 | $441,603 | $503,162 | 113.9% | $4,327 |
| 1XXXX S ISTACHATTA RD | 2,061 | 2019 | $766,050 | $286,479 | $479,571 | 167.4% | $4,124 |
| 6XXX S DUVAL ISLAND DR | 7,741 | 2011 | $1,535,446 | $1,075,999 | $459,447 | 42.7% | $3,951 |
| 5XXX E ORION CT | 3,476 | 1988 | $917,510 | $483,164 | $434,346 | 89.9% | $3,735 |
| 1XXXX S OLD JONES RD | 1,622 | 2016 | $627,586 | $225,458 | $402,128 | 178.4% | $3,458 |
| 9XXX E GOBBLER DR | 2,047 | 1975 | $677,714 | $284,533 | $393,181 | 138.2% | $3,381 |
| 8XXX E ALBERTSON CT | 2,820 | 2024 | $777,607 | $391,980 | $385,627 | 98.4% | $3,316 |
| 8XXX S LAKESHORE PT | 2,400 | 1974 | $717,601 | $333,600 | $384,001 | 115.1% | $3,302 |
| 9XXX E BELLA VISTA CT | 2,778 | 2006 | $757,609 | $386,142 | $371,467 | 96.2% | $3,195 |
| 8XXX E ROSKO CT | 9,328 | 2020 | $1,656,900 | $1,296,592 | $360,308 | 27.8% | $3,099 |
| 1XXXX S ISTACHATTA RD | 2,056 | 1986 | $639,360 | $285,784 | $353,576 | 123.7% | $3,041 |
| 6XXX E STAGE COACH TRL | 6,892 | 2017 | $1,307,668 | $957,988 | $349,680 | 36.5% | $3,007 |
| 1XXXX E BUSHNELL RD | 5,592 | 1997 | $1,118,836 | $777,288 | $341,548 | 43.9% | $2,937 |
| 1XXXX S TWIN OAKS TER | 5,017 | 1996 | $1,033,420 | $697,363 | $336,057 | 48.2% | $2,890 |
| 7XXX E GREENUP CT | 1,760 | 2018 | $575,960 | $244,640 | $331,320 | 135.4% | $2,849 |
| 1XXXX E BUSHNELL RD | 2,167 | 1978 | $632,398 | $301,213 | $331,185 | 110% | $2,848 |
| 6XXX S KIK PT | 1,248 | 1983 | $499,700 | $173,472 | $326,228 | 188.1% | $2,806 |
| 1XXXX S PLEASANT GROVE RD | 2,329 | 2005 | $648,241 | $323,731 | $324,510 | 100.2% | $2,791 |
| 9XXX E NEW HOPE CT | 2,520 | 2016 | $665,992 | $350,280 | $315,712 | 90.1% | $2,715 |
| 8XXX E KEATING PARK ST | 2,636 | 1991 | $676,571 | $366,404 | $310,167 | 84.7% | $2,667 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34436. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →