Citrus County · Citrus Springs
ZIP 34434 property tax overassessment report
21% of homes in Citrus Springs ZIP 34434 (1,205 of 5,733 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $568,267.
5,733
Homes in ZIP
1,205
Flagged as overassessed
21%
$54,836
Avg overage / home
$214,196
Typical value
~$133/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34434
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX N KENLAKE CIR | 3,694 | 2011 | $1,448,491 | $491,302 | $957,189 | 194.8% | $8,232 |
| 1XXXX N BIG BASS TRL | 4,491 | 2004 | $1,138,644 | $597,303 | $541,341 | 90.6% | $4,656 |
| 1XXXX N S H FOWLER PT | 2,687 | 1989 | $892,665 | $357,371 | $535,294 | 149.8% | $4,604 |
| 1XXXX N KENLAKE CIR | 2,725 | 2011 | $808,879 | $362,425 | $446,454 | 123.2% | $3,840 |
| 1XXXX N BLUFF COVE PATH | 2,426 | 2006 | $721,776 | $322,658 | $399,118 | 123.7% | $3,432 |
| 1XXXX N BLUFF COVE PATH | 1,845 | 2016 | $639,308 | $245,385 | $393,923 | 160.5% | $3,388 |
| 1XXXX N BLUFF COVE PATH | 400 | 1965 | $419,249 | $53,200 | $366,049 | 688.1% | $3,148 |
| 2XXX E WITHLACOOCHEE TRL | 4,092 | 2016 | $906,560 | $544,236 | $362,324 | 66.6% | $3,116 |
| 1XXXX N OSBORNE AVE | 3,065 | 2003 | $769,240 | $407,645 | $361,595 | 88.7% | $3,110 |
| 1XXXX N WISE OWL PT | 4,143 | 2019 | $911,272 | $551,019 | $360,253 | 65.4% | $3,098 |
| 1XXX E WITHLACOOCHEE TRL | 3,520 | 2008 | $814,955 | $468,160 | $346,795 | 74.1% | $2,982 |
| 1XXXX N WISE OWL PT | 2,589 | 1999 | $687,136 | $344,337 | $342,799 | 99.6% | $2,948 |
| 9XX E DELLBROOK LN | 3,897 | 2010 | $858,705 | $518,301 | $340,404 | 65.7% | $2,927 |
| 3XXX E TASHA CT | 3,952 | 1983 | $866,010 | $525,616 | $340,394 | 64.8% | $2,927 |
| 1XXXX N BLUFF COVE PATH | 3,346 | 1999 | $762,429 | $445,018 | $317,411 | 71.3% | $2,730 |
| 1XXXX N HUME PT | 2,974 | 2023 | $708,958 | $395,542 | $313,416 | 79.2% | $2,695 |
| 1XXXX N BLUFF COVE PATH | 2,872 | 2000 | $684,724 | $381,976 | $302,748 | 79.3% | $2,604 |
| 1XXXX N NASKAPI PT | 3,922 | 2001 | $824,044 | $521,626 | $302,418 | 58% | $2,601 |
| 1XXXX N BIG BASS TRL | 2,752 | 2011 | $663,991 | $366,016 | $297,975 | 81.4% | $2,563 |
| 1XXXX N HUME PT | 3,779 | 1997 | $800,132 | $502,607 | $297,525 | 59.2% | $2,559 |
| 1XXXX N KENLAKE CIR | 2,176 | 1984 | $573,314 | $289,408 | $283,906 | 98.1% | $2,442 |
| 1XXXX N BLUFF COVE PATH | 3,049 | 1995 | $676,720 | $405,517 | $271,203 | 66.9% | $2,332 |
| 1XXXX N BLUFF COVE PATH | 2,156 | 1996 | $557,558 | $286,748 | $270,810 | 94.4% | $2,329 |
| 1XXXX N HUME PT | 1,875 | 2012 | $519,199 | $249,375 | $269,824 | 108.2% | $2,320 |
| 1XXXX N BLACKFOOT PT | 3,521 | 1992 | $736,741 | $468,293 | $268,448 | 57.3% | $2,309 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34434. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →