Citrus County · Dunnellon
ZIP 34433 property tax overassessment report
26.6% of homes in Dunnellon ZIP 34433 (1,165 of 4,381 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $853,904.
4,381
Homes in ZIP
1,165
Flagged as overassessed
26.6%
$85,228
Avg overage / home
$226,859
Typical value
~$139/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34433
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX W DUNNELLON RD | 4,075 | 2020 | $1,105,660 | $566,425 | $539,235 | 95.2% | $4,637 |
| 8XXX N LINDHURST CIR | 728 | 2022 | $569,280 | $101,192 | $468,088 | 462.6% | $4,026 |
| 7XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 3,234 | 1991 | $864,654 | $449,526 | $415,128 | 92.3% | $3,570 |
| 3XXX W CITRUS SPRINGS BLVD | 3,307 | 2008 | $862,926 | $459,673 | $403,253 | 87.7% | $3,468 |
| 4XXX W DUNNELLON RD | 3,870 | 2006 | $917,610 | $537,930 | $379,680 | 70.6% | $3,265 |
| 6XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 3,843 | 2001 | $882,613 | $534,177 | $348,436 | 65.2% | $2,997 |
| 1XXXX N BROOKS TER | 3,513 | 2006 | $833,702 | $488,307 | $345,395 | 70.7% | $2,970 |
| 5XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 3,098 | 1999 | $770,932 | $430,622 | $340,310 | 79% | $2,927 |
| 5XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 2,336 | 2001 | $662,012 | $324,704 | $337,308 | 103.9% | $2,901 |
| 7XXX W LEISURE ST | 2,697 | 2007 | $699,828 | $374,883 | $324,945 | 86.7% | $2,795 |
| 1XXXX N SUNRIDGE PT | 772 | 2019 | $426,890 | $107,308 | $319,582 | 297.8% | $2,748 |
| 7XXX N HELSINKI PT | 2,274 | 2022 | $625,175 | $316,086 | $309,089 | 97.8% | $2,658 |
| 7XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 3,234 | 2004 | $757,616 | $449,526 | $308,090 | 68.5% | $2,650 |
| 6XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 1,540 | 2021 | $521,342 | $214,060 | $307,282 | 143.5% | $2,643 |
| 6XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 1,130 | 1956 | $454,208 | $157,070 | $297,138 | 189.2% | $2,555 |
| 7XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 2,362 | 1965 | $622,461 | $328,318 | $294,143 | 89.6% | $2,530 |
| 7XXX W LEISURE ST | 2,656 | 2023 | $643,952 | $369,184 | $274,768 | 74.4% | $2,363 |
| 6XXX N DAMASCUS AVE | 2,551 | 2010 | $628,358 | $354,589 | $273,769 | 77.2% | $2,354 |
| 4XXX W DUNNELLON RD | 2,337 | 2007 | $596,273 | $324,843 | $271,430 | 83.6% | $2,334 |
| 1XXXX N RIVERBEND RD | 1,860 | 2002 | $529,859 | $258,540 | $271,319 | 104.9% | $2,333 |
| 3XXX W FIREKING LN | 4,511 | 2019 | $898,188 | $627,029 | $271,159 | 43.2% | $2,332 |
| 5XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 1,902 | 2000 | $532,368 | $264,378 | $267,990 | 101.4% | $2,305 |
| 5XXX W PECAN ST | 2,326 | 2015 | $588,619 | $323,314 | $265,305 | 82.1% | $2,282 |
| 6XXX W RIVERBEND RD | 1,713 | 1988 | $495,829 | $238,107 | $257,722 | 108.2% | $2,216 |
| 1XXXX N RIVER GARDEN DR | 2,760 | 1987 | $640,289 | $383,640 | $256,649 | 66.9% | $2,207 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34433. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →