Levy County · Dunnellon
ZIP 34431 property tax overassessment report
32.5% of homes in Dunnellon ZIP 34431 (25 of 77 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $20,700.
77
Homes in ZIP
25
Flagged as overassessed
32.5%
$96,278
Avg overage / home
$276,126
Typical value
~$167/sqft
Your Levy County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34431
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX SE 98 ST | 1,576 | 2024 | $535,794 | $263,192 | $272,602 | 103.6% | $2,344 |
| 1XXXX SE COUNTY ROAD 337 | 3,521 | 2013 | $842,289 | $588,007 | $254,282 | 43.2% | $2,187 |
| 1XXXX SE 97 PL | 2,052 | 1985 | $571,637 | $342,684 | $228,953 | 66.8% | $1,969 |
| 1XXXX SE 97 PL | 1,320 | 2004 | $395,337 | $220,440 | $174,897 | 79.3% | $1,504 |
| 8XXX SE 138 TER | 2,004 | 2011 | $493,822 | $334,668 | $159,154 | 47.6% | $1,369 |
| 1XXXX SE 196 ST | 2,073 | 1972 | $492,046 | $346,191 | $145,855 | 42.1% | $1,254 |
| 1XXXX SE 82 LN | 1,700 | 2005 | $413,427 | $283,900 | $129,527 | 45.6% | $1,114 |
| 1XXXX SE 85 PL | 1,704 | 2022 | $406,894 | $284,568 | $122,326 | 43% | $1,052 |
| 1XXXX SE 85 PL | 2,216 | 2007 | $482,352 | $370,072 | $112,280 | 30.3% | $966 |
| 1XXXX SE 138 TER | 1,296 | 2014 | $310,557 | $216,432 | $94,125 | 43.5% | $809 |
| 1XXXX SE 85 PL | 1,725 | 1997 | $370,765 | $288,075 | $82,690 | 28.7% | $711 |
| 1XXXX SE 98 LN | 2,433 | 2011 | $478,191 | $406,311 | $71,880 | 17.7% | $618 |
| 1XXXX SE 196 ST | 1,284 | 2004 | $285,097 | $214,428 | $70,669 | 33% | $608 |
| 1XXXX SE 197 PL | 864 | 2001 | $200,408 | $144,288 | $56,120 | 38.9% | $483 |
| 1XXXX SE 82 LN | 1,401 | 2023 | $288,267 | $233,967 | $54,300 | 23.2% | $467 |
| 1XXXX HIGHWAY 40 E | 2,722 | 2002 | $506,845 | $454,574 | $52,271 | 11.5% | $450 |
| 1XXXX SE 98 ST | 1,646 | 2005 | $323,963 | $274,882 | $49,081 | 17.9% | $422 |
| 1XXXX SE 103 LN | 1,380 | 2021 | $277,379 | $230,460 | $46,919 | 20.4% | $404 |
| 1XXXX SE 136 CT | 720 | 2023 | $164,932 | $120,240 | $44,692 | 37.2% | $384 |
| 1XXXX SE 196 ST | 1,510 | 2018 | $293,567 | $252,170 | $41,397 | 16.4% | $356 |
| 1XXXX SE 137 CT | 1,512 | 2022 | $292,701 | $252,504 | $40,197 | 15.9% | $346 |
| 1XXXX SE 136 CT | 896 | 1965 | $182,786 | $149,632 | $33,154 | 22.2% | $285 |
| 1XXXX SE COUNTY ROAD 337 | 884 | 2016 | $176,321 | $147,628 | $28,693 | 19.4% | $247 |
| 1XXXX SE 136 CT | 600 | 2024 | $122,503 | $100,200 | $22,303 | 22.3% | $192 |
| 1XXXX SE 197 PL | 540 | 2024 | $103,896 | $90,180 | $13,716 | 15.2% | $118 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Levy County, ZIP 34431. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LevyCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →