Citrus County · Crystal River
ZIP 34429 property tax overassessment report
26.2% of homes in Crystal River ZIP 34429 (1,167 of 4,461 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,325,592.
4,461
Homes in ZIP
1,167
Flagged as overassessed
26.2%
$231,720
Avg overage / home
$275,025
Typical value
~$166/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34429
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX N WATERSEDGE DR | 4,337 | 1962 | $4,567,538 | $719,942 | $3,847,596 | 534.4% | $33,089 |
| 1XXX N STONEY PT | 9,535 | 2012 | $4,494,340 | $1,582,810 | $2,911,530 | 183.9% | $25,039 |
| 9XXX W WYNN CT | 7,728 | 1990 | $3,906,511 | $1,282,848 | $2,623,663 | 204.5% | $22,564 |
| 2XXX N WATERSEDGE DR | 5,878 | 2010 | $3,521,847 | $975,748 | $2,546,099 | 260.9% | $21,896 |
| 9XX SW KINGS BAY DR | 6,395 | 1995 | $3,381,624 | $1,061,570 | $2,320,054 | 218.5% | $19,952 |
| 8XX SW KINGS BAY DR | 2,017 | 1972 | $2,156,846 | $334,822 | $1,822,024 | 544.2% | $15,669 |
| 2XXX N WATERSEDGE DR | 7,355 | 2003 | $2,930,466 | $1,220,930 | $1,709,536 | 140% | $14,702 |
| 1XXXX W WEISMAN CT | 6,025 | 1980 | $2,705,423 | $1,000,150 | $1,705,273 | 170.5% | $14,665 |
| 1XXX N CIRCLE DR | 5,711 | 2013 | $2,637,874 | $948,026 | $1,689,848 | 178.2% | $14,533 |
| 9XXX W BAYWATER CT | 6,609 | 1993 | $2,555,361 | $1,097,094 | $1,458,267 | 132.9% | $12,541 |
| 1XXX SE PARADISE CIR | 2,832 | 1952 | $1,862,343 | $470,112 | $1,392,231 | 296.1% | $11,973 |
| 1XXX SE KINGS BAY DR | 4,055 | 2003 | $1,992,938 | $673,130 | $1,319,808 | 196.1% | $11,350 |
| 7XX SW KINGS BAY DR | 5,970 | 1998 | $2,150,956 | $991,020 | $1,159,936 | 117% | $9,975 |
| 2XXX N PILOT PT | 4,988 | 2024 | $1,973,872 | $828,008 | $1,145,864 | 138.4% | $9,854 |
| 1XXX N MIDIRON PT | 4,094 | 2022 | $1,788,011 | $679,604 | $1,108,407 | 163.1% | $9,532 |
| 1XXX SE 3RD CT | 2,475 | 1993 | $1,487,631 | $410,850 | $1,076,781 | 262.1% | $9,260 |
| 7XX SW KINGS BAY DR | 2,740 | 1971 | $1,490,626 | $454,840 | $1,035,786 | 227.7% | $8,908 |
| 4XX SW 1ST PL | 6,656 | 1982 | $2,130,436 | $1,104,896 | $1,025,540 | 92.8% | $8,820 |
| 1XXX N STONEY PT | 4,534 | 1964 | $1,754,724 | $752,644 | $1,002,080 | 133.1% | $8,618 |
| 1XXX N CIRCLE DR | 3,063 | 1991 | $1,507,422 | $508,458 | $998,964 | 196.5% | $8,591 |
| 9XX SW KINGS BAY DR | 5,115 | 2007 | $1,847,540 | $849,090 | $998,450 | 117.6% | $8,587 |
| 2XXX N KINGS COVE PT | 2,072 | 2019 | $1,327,109 | $343,952 | $983,157 | 285.8% | $8,455 |
| 6XX SE 1ST CT | 5,421 | 2024 | $1,882,211 | $899,886 | $982,325 | 109.2% | $8,448 |
| 1XXX N CIRCLE DR | 3,875 | 2004 | $1,595,357 | $643,250 | $952,107 | 148% | $8,188 |
| 2XXX N WATERSEDGE DR | 2,552 | 1992 | $1,347,549 | $423,632 | $923,917 | 218.1% | $7,946 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34429. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →