Citrus County · Crystal River
ZIP 34428 property tax overassessment report
28.9% of homes in Crystal River ZIP 34428 (1,263 of 4,368 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,757,805.
4,368
Homes in ZIP
1,263
Flagged as overassessed
28.9%
$161,834
Avg overage / home
$260,154
Typical value
~$156/sqft
Your Citrus County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34428
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XX NW MAGNOLIA CIR | 3,769 | 1996 | $2,167,587 | $587,964 | $1,579,623 | 268.7% | $13,585 |
| 5XX NW 7TH AVE | 960 | 2003 | $1,671,687 | $149,760 | $1,521,927 | 1016.2% | $13,089 |
| 8X NW 12TH AVE | 2,771 | 1980 | $1,834,280 | $432,276 | $1,402,004 | 324.3% | $12,057 |
| 3XX BUNTS PT | 2,948 | 1985 | $1,855,585 | $459,888 | $1,395,697 | 303.5% | $12,003 |
| 1XXX NW 20TH AVE | 3,232 | 2019 | $1,642,116 | $504,192 | $1,137,924 | 225.7% | $9,786 |
| 4XX NW 8TH AVE | 2,741 | 1999 | $1,453,176 | $427,596 | $1,025,580 | 239.8% | $8,820 |
| 1XXX NW 20TH AVE | 4,328 | 1966 | $1,685,930 | $675,168 | $1,010,762 | 149.7% | $8,693 |
| 2XX NW MAGNOLIA CIR | 2,797 | 2020 | $1,418,610 | $436,332 | $982,278 | 225.1% | $8,448 |
| 3XX NW MAGNOLIA CIR | 1,939 | 1962 | $1,277,087 | $302,484 | $974,603 | 322.2% | $8,382 |
| 3XX NW MAGNOLIA CIR | 1,824 | 2017 | $1,235,826 | $284,544 | $951,282 | 334.3% | $8,181 |
| 4XX NW FERN DR | 1,660 | 1970 | $1,206,598 | $258,960 | $947,638 | 365.9% | $8,150 |
| 4XX NW 8TH AVE | 2,632 | 2002 | $1,308,636 | $410,592 | $898,044 | 218.7% | $7,723 |
| 2XXX NW 15TH ST | 2,744 | 1993 | $1,290,457 | $428,064 | $862,393 | 201.5% | $7,417 |
| 2XXX NW 15TH ST | 1,726 | 2011 | $1,064,327 | $269,256 | $795,071 | 295.3% | $6,838 |
| 1XXX NW 5TH TER | 3,571 | 1977 | $1,348,636 | $557,076 | $791,560 | 142.1% | $6,807 |
| 1XXX NW 2ND TER | 4,058 | 2005 | $1,424,004 | $633,048 | $790,956 | 124.9% | $6,802 |
| 2XXX NW 14TH ST | 1,029 | 1964 | $944,890 | $160,524 | $784,366 | 488.6% | $6,746 |
| 2XXX NW 19TH ST | 1,854 | 2020 | $1,059,798 | $289,224 | $770,574 | 266.4% | $6,627 |
| 5XX MILLER CREEK RD | 3,031 | 2020 | $1,238,780 | $472,836 | $765,944 | 162% | $6,587 |
| 1XXX NW 2ND TER | 5,068 | 1993 | $1,545,023 | $790,608 | $754,415 | 95.4% | $6,488 |
| 3XX NW MAGNOLIA CIR | 2,228 | 2019 | $1,099,715 | $347,568 | $752,147 | 216.4% | $6,468 |
| 1XXX NW 16TH ST | 1,234 | 1974 | $933,982 | $192,504 | $741,478 | 385.2% | $6,377 |
| 2XXX NW 14TH ST | 2,965 | 1997 | $1,199,158 | $462,540 | $736,618 | 159.3% | $6,335 |
| 3XX NW MAGNOLIA CIR | 1,766 | 1965 | $1,001,090 | $275,496 | $725,594 | 263.4% | $6,240 |
| 2XXX NW 13TH ST | 3,480 | 1994 | $1,265,004 | $542,880 | $722,124 | 133% | $6,210 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Citrus County, ZIP 34428. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CitrusCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →