Sarasota County · Venice
ZIP 34293 property tax overassessment report
28.4% of homes in Venice ZIP 34293 (8,450 of 29,791 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,678,546.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34293
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX PRETO BLVD | 3,300 | 1990 | $2,335,600 | $567,600 | $1,768,000 | 311.5% | $15,205 |
| 5XXX JAMILA RIVER DR | 6,477 | 2009 | $2,781,200 | $1,114,044 | $1,667,156 | 149.6% | $14,338 |
| 5XXX JAMILA RIVER DR | 6,694 | 2009 | $2,682,400 | $1,151,368 | $1,531,032 | 133% | $13,167 |
| 5XXX JAMILA RIVER DR | 6,126 | 2009 | $2,524,200 | $1,053,672 | $1,470,528 | 139.6% | $12,647 |
| 5XXX JAMILA RIVER DR | 6,239 | 2008 | $2,508,700 | $1,073,108 | $1,435,592 | 133.8% | $12,346 |
| 8XX N RIVER RD | 7,242 | 2018 | $2,558,500 | $1,245,624 | $1,312,876 | 105.4% | $11,291 |
| 5XXX JAMILA RIVER DR | 5,223 | 2024 | $2,198,900 | $898,356 | $1,300,544 | 144.8% | $11,185 |
| 1XXX OCELOT RD | 6,233 | 2009 | $2,238,300 | $1,072,076 | $1,166,224 | 108.8% | $10,030 |
| 5XXX JAMILA RIVER DR | 5,326 | 2016 | $2,079,000 | $916,072 | $1,162,928 | 126.9% | $10,001 |
| 5XXX JAMILA RIVER DR | 3,867 | 2014 | $1,742,500 | $665,124 | $1,077,376 | 162% | $9,265 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTLY DR | 4,259 | 2024 | $1,676,000 | $732,548 | $943,452 | 128.8% | $8,114 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTLY DR | 3,811 | 2024 | $1,519,800 | $655,492 | $864,308 | 131.9% | $7,433 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTLY DR | 3,935 | 2024 | $1,505,700 | $676,820 | $828,880 | 122.5% | $7,128 |
| 9XXX WOODSTORK CT | 6,865 | 2016 | $1,953,800 | $1,180,780 | $773,020 | 65.5% | $6,648 |
| 1XXXX MOUNTAINVIEW CT | 4,109 | 2024 | $1,464,800 | $706,748 | $758,052 | 107.3% | $6,519 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTLY DR | 3,527 | 2024 | $1,356,800 | $606,644 | $750,156 | 123.7% | $6,451 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTLY DR | 4,060 | 2024 | $1,435,100 | $698,320 | $736,780 | 105.5% | $6,336 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTLY DR | 3,643 | 2024 | $1,361,900 | $626,596 | $735,304 | 117.3% | $6,324 |
| 8XX N RIVER RD | 5,964 | 2018 | $1,758,000 | $1,025,808 | $732,192 | 71.4% | $6,297 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTLY DR | 3,867 | 2024 | $1,388,100 | $665,124 | $722,976 | 108.7% | $6,218 |
| 4XX N RIVER RD | 7,389 | 2006 | $1,989,500 | $1,270,908 | $718,592 | 56.5% | $6,180 |
| 1XXXX HOME RUN DR | 3,310 | 2022 | $1,286,700 | $569,320 | $717,380 | 126% | $6,169 |
| 1XXX OCELOT RD | 4,670 | 2008 | $1,520,500 | $803,240 | $717,260 | 89.3% | $6,168 |
| 1XXXX BRIGHTLY DR | 3,807 | 2024 | $1,369,000 | $654,804 | $714,196 | 109.1% | $6,142 |
| 1XXX OCELOT RD | 4,653 | 2008 | $1,505,300 | $800,316 | $704,984 | 88.1% | $6,063 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →