Sarasota County · Venice
ZIP 34292 property tax overassessment report
21% of homes in Venice ZIP 34292 (1,900 of 9,067 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,736,091.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34292
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX E VENICE AVE | 480 | 1980 | $2,166,300 | $85,920 | $2,080,380 | 2421.3% | $17,891 |
| 3XXX E VENICE AVE | 1,724 | 1980 | $2,313,900 | $308,596 | $2,005,304 | 649.8% | $17,246 |
| 2XXX E VENICE AVE | 2,102 | 1962 | $2,290,200 | $376,258 | $1,913,942 | 508.7% | $16,460 |
| 6XX JACARANDA BLVD | 2,948 | 1998 | $2,075,000 | $527,692 | $1,547,308 | 293.2% | $13,307 |
| 7XX JACARANDA BLVD | 6,332 | 1995 | $2,573,300 | $1,133,428 | $1,439,872 | 127% | $12,383 |
| 2XXX BORDER RD | 1,714 | 1981 | $1,562,600 | $306,806 | $1,255,794 | 409.3% | $10,800 |
| 2XXX FREDERICK DR | 2,380 | 1998 | $1,446,600 | $426,020 | $1,020,580 | 239.6% | $8,777 |
| 2XXX FREDERICK DR | 3,646 | 1991 | $1,547,300 | $652,634 | $894,666 | 137.1% | $7,694 |
| 8XX N JACKSON RD | 4,390 | 1996 | $1,493,500 | $785,810 | $707,690 | 90.1% | $6,086 |
| 8XX N JACKSON RD | 4,360 | 2012 | $1,473,900 | $780,440 | $693,460 | 88.9% | $5,964 |
| 2XX S KEYSTONE RD | 3,097 | 1994 | $1,235,500 | $554,363 | $681,137 | 122.9% | $5,858 |
| 3XXX BONITA DR | 925 | 1995 | $816,400 | $165,575 | $650,825 | 393.1% | $5,597 |
| 3XXX FREDERICK DR | 13,405 | 2019 | $3,020,900 | $2,399,495 | $621,405 | 25.9% | $5,344 |
| 4XXX E VENICE AVE | 1,860 | 2006 | $948,500 | $332,940 | $615,560 | 184.9% | $5,294 |
| 2XXX ISLE OF PALMS DR | 8,037 | 1991 | $2,039,700 | $1,438,623 | $601,077 | 41.8% | $5,169 |
| 2XXX ISLE OF PALMS DR | 4,294 | 2006 | $1,364,700 | $768,626 | $596,074 | 77.6% | $5,126 |
| 4XXX S MOON DR | 3,615 | 1999 | $1,217,800 | $647,085 | $570,715 | 88.2% | $4,908 |
| 2XX BEAVER CT | 1,237 | 1981 | $763,300 | $221,423 | $541,877 | 244.7% | $4,660 |
| 5XX N JACKSON RD | 1,459 | 1975 | $796,500 | $261,161 | $535,339 | 205% | $4,604 |
| 1XXX N JACKSON RD | 994 | 1953 | $687,100 | $177,926 | $509,174 | 286.2% | $4,379 |
| 4XXX FORBES TRL | 2,169 | 2007 | $896,700 | $388,251 | $508,449 | 131% | $4,373 |
| 4XXX FORBES TRL | 3,798 | 2005 | $1,186,500 | $679,842 | $506,658 | 74.5% | $4,357 |
| 2XXX BORDER RD | 3,479 | 1990 | $1,090,800 | $622,741 | $468,059 | 75.2% | $4,025 |
| 4XXX FORBES TRL | 2,635 | 2001 | $938,300 | $471,665 | $466,635 | 98.9% | $4,013 |
| 3XX N HAVANA RD | 2,246 | 1977 | $863,300 | $402,034 | $461,266 | 114.7% | $3,967 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →