DeSoto County · Arcadia
ZIP 34269 property tax overassessment report
23.7% of homes in Arcadia ZIP 34269 (526 of 2,224 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $501,844.
2,224
Homes in ZIP
526
Flagged as overassessed
23.7%
$110,939
Avg overage / home
$282,894
Typical value
~$157/sqft
Your DeSoto County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34269
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX SW CO RD 769 | 4,060 | 2024 | $1,083,655 | $637,420 | $446,235 | 70% | $3,838 |
| 8XXX SW RIVERSIDE DR | 7,009 | 2006 | $1,523,085 | $1,100,413 | $422,672 | 38.4% | $3,635 |
| 1XXXX SW DARCY DR | 5,736 | 2020 | $1,311,985 | $900,552 | $411,433 | 45.7% | $3,538 |
| 1XXXX SW ACADEMY DR | 4,721 | 2012 | $1,124,376 | $741,197 | $383,179 | 51.7% | $3,295 |
| 1XXXX SW BOGGESS AVE | 2,996 | 1999 | $832,612 | $470,372 | $362,240 | 77% | $3,115 |
| 8XXX SW AVIARY RD | 3,515 | 1999 | $875,081 | $551,855 | $323,226 | 58.6% | $2,780 |
| 8XXX SW BIMINI WAY | 988 | 2023 | $474,052 | $155,116 | $318,936 | 205.6% | $2,743 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 974 | 2024 | $467,287 | $152,918 | $314,369 | 205.6% | $2,704 |
| 1XXXX SW KINGSWAY CIR | 4,374 | 2021 | $999,675 | $686,718 | $312,957 | 45.6% | $2,691 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 926 | 2022 | $457,410 | $145,382 | $312,028 | 214.6% | $2,683 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 951 | 2023 | $460,277 | $149,307 | $310,970 | 208.3% | $2,674 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 880 | 2020 | $448,641 | $138,160 | $310,481 | 224.7% | $2,670 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 860 | 2020 | $444,760 | $135,020 | $309,740 | 229.4% | $2,664 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 853 | 2021 | $443,400 | $133,921 | $309,479 | 231.1% | $2,662 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 893 | 2020 | $448,904 | $140,201 | $308,703 | 220.2% | $2,655 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 893 | 2021 | $448,598 | $140,201 | $308,397 | 220% | $2,652 |
| 8XXX SW BIMINI WAY | 893 | 2020 | $448,376 | $140,201 | $308,175 | 219.8% | $2,650 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 940 | 2019 | $455,700 | $147,580 | $308,120 | 208.8% | $2,650 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 940 | 2019 | $455,126 | $147,580 | $307,546 | 208.4% | $2,645 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 880 | 2020 | $444,936 | $138,160 | $306,776 | 222% | $2,638 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 977 | 2020 | $460,021 | $153,389 | $306,632 | 199.9% | $2,637 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 940 | 2019 | $453,947 | $147,580 | $306,367 | 207.6% | $2,635 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 876 | 2019 | $443,615 | $137,532 | $306,083 | 222.6% | $2,632 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 868 | 2020 | $441,694 | $136,276 | $305,418 | 224.1% | $2,627 |
| 8XXX SW SAND CRANE CIR | 879 | 2020 | $443,342 | $138,003 | $305,339 | 221.3% | $2,626 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, DeSoto County, ZIP 34269. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when DeSotoCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →