Manatee County · Sarasota
ZIP 34243 property tax overassessment report
24.1% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34243 (2,759 of 11,470 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,305,236.
Your Manatee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34243
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX LONGBAY BLVD | 5,530 | 2012 | $3,977,520 | $1,144,710 | $2,832,810 | 247.5% | $24,362 |
| 8XXX LONGBAY BLVD | 9,812 | 1998 | $4,633,637 | $2,031,084 | $2,602,553 | 128.1% | $22,382 |
| 8XXX LONGBAY BLVD | 7,198 | 1987 | $3,665,758 | $1,489,986 | $2,175,772 | 146% | $18,712 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 5,060 | 2018 | $3,165,709 | $1,047,420 | $2,118,289 | 202.2% | $18,217 |
| 8XXX LONGBAY BLVD | 5,791 | 2010 | $3,217,629 | $1,198,737 | $2,018,892 | 168.4% | $17,362 |
| 8XXX LONGBAY BLVD | 3,688 | 2001 | $2,674,498 | $763,416 | $1,911,082 | 250.3% | $16,435 |
| 1XX NORTH ISLE DR | 4,258 | 2003 | $2,509,868 | $881,406 | $1,628,462 | 184.8% | $14,005 |
| 8XXX LONGBAY BLVD | 3,738 | 2000 | $2,334,341 | $773,766 | $1,560,575 | 201.7% | $13,421 |
| 1XX PEARL AVE | 6,318 | 2024 | $2,856,837 | $1,307,826 | $1,549,011 | 118.4% | $13,321 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 2,574 | 1991 | $1,984,640 | $532,818 | $1,451,822 | 272.5% | $12,486 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 6,213 | 2005 | $2,730,286 | $1,286,091 | $1,444,195 | 112.3% | $12,420 |
| 8XXX LONGBAY BLVD | 4,383 | 2001 | $2,337,624 | $907,281 | $1,430,343 | 157.7% | $12,301 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 4,409 | 2019 | $2,309,030 | $912,663 | $1,396,367 | 153% | $12,009 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 4,862 | 1980 | $2,358,474 | $1,006,434 | $1,352,040 | 134.3% | $11,628 |
| 1XX PEARL AVE | 3,548 | 1970 | $2,046,229 | $734,436 | $1,311,793 | 178.6% | $11,281 |
| 2XX BERNARD AVE | 4,799 | 2024 | $2,279,855 | $993,393 | $1,286,462 | 129.5% | $11,064 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 3,584 | 1973 | $1,913,724 | $741,888 | $1,171,836 | 158% | $10,078 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 4,581 | 1947 | $2,109,558 | $948,267 | $1,161,291 | 122.5% | $9,987 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 3,502 | 1987 | $1,881,632 | $724,914 | $1,156,718 | 159.6% | $9,948 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 4,237 | 1994 | $2,028,042 | $877,059 | $1,150,983 | 131.2% | $9,898 |
| 3XX BRADEN AVE | 3,670 | 2024 | $1,889,673 | $759,690 | $1,129,983 | 148.7% | $9,718 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 6,212 | 1960 | $2,312,616 | $1,285,884 | $1,026,732 | 79.8% | $8,830 |
| 7XXX WESTMORELAND DR | 2,488 | 1968 | $1,535,645 | $515,016 | $1,020,629 | 198.2% | $8,777 |
| 1XX NORTH ISLE DR | 3,472 | 2014 | $1,712,942 | $718,704 | $994,238 | 138.3% | $8,550 |
| 8XXX LONGBAY BLVD | 1,824 | 1961 | $1,312,793 | $377,568 | $935,225 | 247.7% | $8,043 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ManateeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →