Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34242 property tax overassessment report
30.8% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34242 (2,993 of 9,703 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $11,613,436.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34242
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX SANDERLING RD | 1,885 | 1952 | $4,986,600 | $961,350 | $4,025,250 | 418.7% | $34,617 |
| 4XXX HIGEL AVE | 1,887 | 1985 | $4,603,000 | $962,370 | $3,640,630 | 378.3% | $31,309 |
| 1XXX SEASIDE DR 507 | 2,715 | 2023 | $4,345,500 | $1,384,650 | $2,960,850 | 213.8% | $25,463 |
| 1XX BEACH RD | 2,034 | 1978 | $3,964,000 | $1,037,340 | $2,926,660 | 282.1% | $25,169 |
| 8XXX SANDERLING RD | 3,953 | 1957 | $4,911,200 | $2,016,030 | $2,895,170 | 143.6% | $24,898 |
| 1XXX SEASIDE DR 501 | 2,714 | 2023 | $4,269,200 | $1,384,140 | $2,885,060 | 208.4% | $24,812 |
| 6XXX MIDNIGHT PASS RD 302 | 3,953 | 2019 | $4,871,100 | $2,016,030 | $2,855,070 | 141.6% | $24,554 |
| 3XXX GULFMEAD DR | 2,709 | 1951 | $4,223,900 | $1,381,590 | $2,842,310 | 205.7% | $24,444 |
| 1XXX SEASIDE DR 503 | 2,574 | 2023 | $4,136,500 | $1,312,740 | $2,823,760 | 215.1% | $24,284 |
| 6XXX MIDNIGHT PASS RD 402 | 3,696 | 2019 | $4,700,600 | $1,884,960 | $2,815,640 | 149.4% | $24,215 |
| 6XXX MIDNIGHT PASS RD 301 | 3,891 | 2019 | $4,798,100 | $1,984,410 | $2,813,690 | 141.8% | $24,198 |
| 1XXX SEASIDE DR 505 | 2,574 | 2023 | $4,126,300 | $1,312,740 | $2,813,560 | 214.3% | $24,197 |
| 5XXX SIESTA COVE DR | 4,017 | 2018 | $4,852,300 | $2,048,670 | $2,803,630 | 136.9% | $24,111 |
| 6XXX MIDNIGHT PASS RD 401 | 3,673 | 2019 | $4,672,800 | $1,873,230 | $2,799,570 | 149.5% | $24,076 |
| 6X BEACH RD | 3,558 | 2022 | $4,601,600 | $1,814,580 | $2,787,020 | 153.6% | $23,968 |
| 1XXX SEASIDE DR 603 | 2,360 | 2023 | $3,930,500 | $1,203,600 | $2,726,900 | 226.6% | $23,451 |
| 7XX NORSOTA WAY | 3,520 | 1938 | $4,518,500 | $1,795,200 | $2,723,300 | 151.7% | $23,420 |
| 5XX BEACH RD | 1,450 | 1936 | $3,457,400 | $739,500 | $2,717,900 | 367.5% | $23,374 |
| 6XXX MIDNIGHT PASS RD 201 | 3,835 | 2019 | $4,670,100 | $1,955,850 | $2,714,250 | 138.8% | $23,343 |
| 6XXX MIDNIGHT PASS RD 202 | 3,878 | 2019 | $4,690,300 | $1,977,780 | $2,712,520 | 137.1% | $23,328 |
| 5XX BEACH RD | 1,325 | 1936 | $3,384,700 | $675,750 | $2,708,950 | 400.9% | $23,297 |
| 5XX BEACH RD | 2,117 | 1973 | $3,768,000 | $1,079,670 | $2,688,330 | 249% | $23,120 |
| 7XXX SANDERLING RD | 2,720 | 1947 | $4,073,300 | $1,387,200 | $2,686,100 | 193.6% | $23,100 |
| 7XXX SANDERLING RD | 4,215 | 1970 | $4,818,100 | $2,149,650 | $2,668,450 | 124.1% | $22,949 |
| 1XXX SEASIDE DR 605 | 2,360 | 2023 | $3,862,000 | $1,203,600 | $2,658,400 | 220.9% | $22,862 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →