Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34241 property tax overassessment report
24.9% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34241 (1,915 of 7,692 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,032,674.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34241
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7XXX HAND RD | 1,756 | 1977 | $2,390,800 | $363,492 | $2,027,308 | 557.7% | $17,435 |
| 1XXXX LEAFWING DR | 7,781 | 2006 | $3,155,200 | $1,610,667 | $1,544,533 | 95.9% | $13,283 |
| 8XXX IBIS ST | 4,414 | 1982 | $2,244,500 | $913,698 | $1,330,802 | 145.7% | $11,445 |
| 7XXX CURLEW ST | 378 | 1975 | $1,400,000 | $78,246 | $1,321,754 | 1689.2% | $11,367 |
| 5XXX MYAKKA VALLEY TRL | 4,227 | 2023 | $2,142,100 | $874,989 | $1,267,111 | 144.8% | $10,897 |
| 9XXX SWAYING BRANCH RD | 3,635 | 2021 | $1,934,900 | $752,445 | $1,182,455 | 157.1% | $10,169 |
| 9XXX SWAYING BRANCH RD | 4,290 | 2015 | $2,050,600 | $888,030 | $1,162,570 | 130.9% | $9,998 |
| 4XXX HOYER DR | 5,899 | 1987 | $2,345,600 | $1,221,093 | $1,124,507 | 92.1% | $9,671 |
| 7XXX CHAMELEON WAY | 4,534 | 2024 | $2,048,500 | $938,538 | $1,109,962 | 118.3% | $9,546 |
| 4XXX HUBNER CIR | 4,613 | 2014 | $2,039,400 | $954,891 | $1,084,509 | 113.6% | $9,327 |
| 9XXX SWAYING BRANCH RD | 5,834 | 2006 | $2,240,000 | $1,207,638 | $1,032,362 | 85.5% | $8,878 |
| 9XXX SWAYING BRANCH RD | 6,421 | 2009 | $2,349,500 | $1,329,147 | $1,020,353 | 76.8% | $8,775 |
| 7XXX PROCTOR RD | 4,657 | 2020 | $1,950,400 | $963,999 | $986,401 | 102.3% | $8,483 |
| 9XXX SWAYING BRANCH RD | 3,608 | 2013 | $1,716,900 | $746,856 | $970,044 | 129.9% | $8,342 |
| 9XXX SWAYING BRANCH RD | 5,349 | 2018 | $2,064,000 | $1,107,243 | $956,757 | 86.4% | $8,228 |
| 5XXX CHURCHILL DOWNS RD | 3,492 | 1979 | $1,677,900 | $722,844 | $955,056 | 132.1% | $8,213 |
| 7XXX CHAMELEON WAY | 8,102 | 2004 | $2,615,500 | $1,677,114 | $938,386 | 56% | $8,070 |
| 7XXX IGUANA DR | 5,393 | 2020 | $2,041,300 | $1,116,351 | $924,949 | 82.9% | $7,955 |
| 7XXX HAWKINS RD | 3,920 | 1989 | $1,698,100 | $811,440 | $886,660 | 109.3% | $7,625 |
| 1XXXX LEAFWING DR | 5,832 | 2008 | $2,075,900 | $1,207,224 | $868,676 | 72% | $7,471 |
| 9XXX SWAYING BRANCH RD | 4,690 | 2021 | $1,834,600 | $970,830 | $863,770 | 89% | $7,428 |
| 9XXX SWAYING BRANCH RD | 4,416 | 2020 | $1,768,300 | $914,112 | $854,188 | 93.4% | $7,346 |
| 7XXX SADDLE CREEK WAY | 5,412 | 1984 | $1,961,400 | $1,120,284 | $841,116 | 75.1% | $7,234 |
| 1XXXX RUFFLED FERN LN | 5,614 | 2016 | $2,002,700 | $1,162,098 | $840,602 | 72.3% | $7,229 |
| 1XXXX LEAFWING DR | 3,993 | 2021 | $1,644,800 | $826,551 | $818,249 | 99% | $7,037 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →