Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34240 property tax overassessment report
27.6% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34240 (2,213 of 8,010 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $7,504,649.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34240
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XXX ARCHERS CT | 6,011 | 2022 | $3,846,600 | $1,478,706 | $2,367,894 | 160.1% | $20,364 |
| 7XXX COW CAMP LN | 8,228 | 2003 | $4,298,400 | $2,024,088 | $2,274,312 | 112.4% | $19,559 |
| 7XXX COW CAMP LN | 1,716 | 2003 | $2,380,300 | $422,136 | $1,958,164 | 463.9% | $16,840 |
| 8XXX ARCHERS CT | 6,813 | 2006 | $3,587,400 | $1,675,998 | $1,911,402 | 114% | $16,438 |
| 1XXX BLUE SHELL LOOP | 4,960 | 2024 | $3,094,100 | $1,220,160 | $1,873,940 | 153.6% | $16,116 |
| 3XXX FOUNDERS CLUB DR | 4,539 | 2024 | $2,880,800 | $1,116,594 | $1,764,206 | 158% | $15,172 |
| 8XXX ARCHERS CT | 4,170 | 2024 | $2,759,200 | $1,025,820 | $1,733,380 | 169% | $14,907 |
| 8XXX COW CAMP LN | 1,060 | 1992 | $1,948,900 | $260,760 | $1,688,140 | 647.4% | $14,518 |
| 3XXX SIGNET CT | 6,448 | 2015 | $3,229,500 | $1,586,208 | $1,643,292 | 103.6% | $14,132 |
| 8XXX WHISKEY POND LN | 6,332 | 2018 | $3,145,400 | $1,557,672 | $1,587,728 | 101.9% | $13,654 |
| 1XXXX FRUITVILLE RD | 1,296 | 1971 | $1,858,800 | $318,816 | $1,539,984 | 483% | $13,244 |
| 7XXX COW CAMP LN | 8,917 | 2016 | $3,689,400 | $2,193,582 | $1,495,818 | 68.2% | $12,864 |
| 9XX SEASCAPE PL | 5,591 | 2023 | $2,839,100 | $1,375,386 | $1,463,714 | 106.4% | $12,588 |
| 8XXX POLO CLUB LN | 7,163 | 1992 | $3,218,800 | $1,762,098 | $1,456,702 | 82.7% | $12,528 |
| 1XXX SEASCAPE PL | 4,722 | 2024 | $2,605,400 | $1,161,612 | $1,443,788 | 124.3% | $12,417 |
| 8XXX ARCHERS CT | 7,923 | 2008 | $3,386,400 | $1,949,058 | $1,437,342 | 73.7% | $12,361 |
| 3XXX CALEDONIA LN | 4,729 | 2022 | $2,582,700 | $1,163,334 | $1,419,366 | 122% | $12,207 |
| 8XXX COW CAMP LN | 3,497 | 2009 | $2,273,200 | $860,262 | $1,412,938 | 164.2% | $12,151 |
| 3XXX FOUNDERS CLUB DR | 5,555 | 2017 | $2,761,600 | $1,366,530 | $1,395,070 | 102.1% | $11,998 |
| 3XXX SIGNET CT | 4,395 | 2016 | $2,464,900 | $1,081,170 | $1,383,730 | 128% | $11,900 |
| 3XXX FOUNDERS CLUB DR | 3,845 | 2023 | $2,301,400 | $945,870 | $1,355,530 | 143.3% | $11,658 |
| 7XXX POLO CLUB LN | 11,017 | 2011 | $4,062,100 | $2,710,182 | $1,351,918 | 49.9% | $11,626 |
| 7XXX POLO CLUB LN | 2,189 | 2003 | $1,890,200 | $538,494 | $1,351,706 | 251% | $11,625 |
| 3XXX FOUNDERS CLUB DR | 5,195 | 2022 | $2,619,600 | $1,277,970 | $1,341,630 | 105% | $11,538 |
| 4XXX FOUNDERS CLUB DR | 5,453 | 2020 | $2,678,900 | $1,341,438 | $1,337,462 | 99.7% | $11,502 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →