Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34239 property tax overassessment report
27.9% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34239 (1,907 of 6,826 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $8,914,469.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34239
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX S ORANGE AVE | 4,525 | 2016 | $4,977,700 | $1,321,300 | $3,656,400 | 276.7% | $31,445 |
| 2XXX CARDINAL PL | 4,831 | 1992 | $4,961,800 | $1,410,652 | $3,551,148 | 251.7% | $30,540 |
| 3XXX TANGIER TER | 4,730 | 2015 | $4,759,600 | $1,381,160 | $3,378,440 | 244.6% | $29,055 |
| 1XXX BLUE HERON DR | 5,010 | 2022 | $4,820,300 | $1,462,920 | $3,357,380 | 229.5% | $28,873 |
| 1XXX HARBOR DR | 5,134 | 2007 | $4,852,400 | $1,499,128 | $3,353,272 | 223.7% | $28,838 |
| 1XXX FLOWER DR | 4,645 | 2014 | $4,706,200 | $1,356,340 | $3,349,860 | 247% | $28,809 |
| 3XXX TANGIER TER | 4,407 | 2018 | $4,550,300 | $1,286,844 | $3,263,456 | 253.6% | $28,066 |
| 1XXX HARBOR DR | 5,081 | 2002 | $4,737,200 | $1,483,652 | $3,253,548 | 219.3% | $27,981 |
| 1XXX MALLARD LN | 5,571 | 2015 | $4,876,200 | $1,626,732 | $3,249,468 | 199.8% | $27,945 |
| 1XXX BLUE HERON DR | 4,916 | 2014 | $4,599,700 | $1,435,472 | $3,164,228 | 220.4% | $27,212 |
| 1XXX HARBOR DR | 5,925 | 2008 | $4,884,700 | $1,730,100 | $3,154,600 | 182.3% | $27,130 |
| 3XXX SAN REMO TER | 4,319 | 2019 | $4,406,100 | $1,261,148 | $3,144,952 | 249.4% | $27,047 |
| 3XXX SAN REMO TER | 4,670 | 1998 | $4,486,900 | $1,363,640 | $3,123,260 | 229% | $26,860 |
| 1XXX SOUTH DR | 5,655 | 1953 | $4,772,800 | $1,651,260 | $3,121,540 | 189% | $26,845 |
| 1XXX HILLVIEW DR | 4,570 | 2022 | $4,449,000 | $1,334,440 | $3,114,560 | 233.4% | $26,785 |
| 1XXX TANGIER WAY | 5,933 | 1998 | $4,824,200 | $1,732,436 | $3,091,764 | 178.5% | $26,589 |
| 1XXX HARBOR DR | 4,314 | 2004 | $4,309,800 | $1,259,688 | $3,050,112 | 242.1% | $26,231 |
| 1XXX HARBOR DR | 5,682 | 1996 | $4,677,600 | $1,659,144 | $3,018,456 | 181.9% | $25,959 |
| 3XXX SAN REMO TER | 6,145 | 1955 | $4,796,600 | $1,794,340 | $3,002,260 | 167.3% | $25,819 |
| 1XXX VISTA DR | 5,126 | 1987 | $4,446,200 | $1,496,792 | $2,949,408 | 197% | $25,365 |
| 1XXX TANGIER WAY | 5,505 | 2003 | $4,547,200 | $1,607,460 | $2,939,740 | 182.9% | $25,282 |
| 1XXX SOUTH DR | 6,258 | 2024 | $4,763,800 | $1,827,336 | $2,936,464 | 160.7% | $25,254 |
| 1XXX BLUE HERON DR | 4,074 | 1983 | $4,117,800 | $1,189,608 | $2,928,192 | 246.1% | $25,182 |
| 1XXX PROSPECT ST | 5,022 | 2013 | $4,391,000 | $1,466,424 | $2,924,576 | 199.4% | $25,151 |
| 1XXX TANGIER WAY | 4,466 | 2004 | $4,208,100 | $1,304,072 | $2,904,028 | 222.7% | $24,975 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →