Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34237 property tax overassessment report
33.1% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34237 (2,086 of 6,305 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,181,731.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34237
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX RINGLING BLVD | 4,350 | 2017 | $2,223,300 | $813,450 | $1,409,850 | 173.3% | $12,125 |
| 2XXX RINGLING BLVD | 3,959 | 2018 | $1,918,100 | $740,333 | $1,177,767 | 159.1% | $10,129 |
| 6XX N LIME AVE | 9,388 | 1972 | $2,473,500 | $1,755,556 | $717,944 | 40.9% | $6,174 |
| 7X AUDUBON PL | 3,304 | 2023 | $1,309,000 | $617,848 | $691,152 | 111.9% | $5,944 |
| 1X AUDUBON PL | 3,304 | 2023 | $1,302,300 | $617,848 | $684,452 | 110.8% | $5,886 |
| 2XXX PELICAN DR | 2,860 | 2024 | $1,199,500 | $534,820 | $664,680 | 124.3% | $5,716 |
| 7X N SCHOOL AVE | 3,000 | 2020 | $1,215,000 | $561,000 | $654,000 | 116.6% | $5,624 |
| 2XXX MAIN ST | 2,563 | 2023 | $1,130,700 | $479,281 | $651,419 | 135.9% | $5,602 |
| 1X N SCHOOL AVE | 3,000 | 2020 | $1,207,400 | $561,000 | $646,400 | 115.2% | $5,559 |
| 1XX AUDUBON PL | 2,547 | 2019 | $1,109,700 | $476,289 | $633,411 | 133% | $5,447 |
| 2XXX MAIN ST | 2,563 | 2023 | $1,110,600 | $479,281 | $631,319 | 131.7% | $5,429 |
| 2XXX WOOD ST | 2,943 | 2023 | $1,167,100 | $550,341 | $616,759 | 112.1% | $5,304 |
| 7XX FLINT RIVER CT 1 | 10,734 | 2014 | $2,612,900 | $2,007,258 | $605,642 | 30.2% | $5,209 |
| 1XXX KRUPPA AVE | 5,716 | 2019 | $1,668,100 | $1,068,892 | $599,208 | 56.1% | $5,153 |
| 2XXX FRUITVILLE RD | 2,415 | 2024 | $1,040,000 | $451,605 | $588,395 | 130.3% | $5,060 |
| 2XXX FRUITVILLE RD | 1,962 | 1954 | $948,900 | $366,894 | $582,006 | 158.6% | $5,005 |
| 8X AUDUBON PL | 2,245 | 2019 | $970,100 | $419,815 | $550,285 | 131.1% | $4,732 |
| 2XXX FRUITVILLE RD | 2,305 | 2024 | $977,000 | $431,035 | $545,965 | 126.7% | $4,695 |
| 1XX S SHADE AVE | 2,777 | 2022 | $1,060,900 | $519,299 | $541,601 | 104.3% | $4,658 |
| 8XX S SHADE AVE | 3,048 | 2023 | $1,087,700 | $569,976 | $517,724 | 90.8% | $4,452 |
| 2XXX NOVUS ST | 2,495 | 2024 | $978,200 | $466,565 | $511,635 | 109.7% | $4,400 |
| 2XXX COLORADO ST | 2,810 | 2019 | $1,031,200 | $525,470 | $505,730 | 96.2% | $4,349 |
| 3XXX BAHIA VISTA ST | 2,089 | 1948 | $877,900 | $390,643 | $487,257 | 124.7% | $4,190 |
| 2XXX WOOD ST | 1,997 | 2014 | $852,900 | $373,439 | $479,461 | 128.4% | $4,123 |
| 2XXX NOVUS ST | 2,367 | 2023 | $918,800 | $442,629 | $476,171 | 107.6% | $4,095 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →