Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34236 property tax overassessment report
35.3% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34236 (2,904 of 8,236 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $15,260,261.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34236
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX WESTWAY DR | 2,770 | 1972 | $4,619,700 | $1,495,800 | $3,123,900 | 208.8% | $26,866 |
| 4XX MEADOW LARK DR | 2,176 | 1973 | $4,267,200 | $1,175,040 | $3,092,160 | 263.2% | $26,593 |
| 6XX S GULFSTREAM AVE 10S | 3,418 | 2021 | $4,925,900 | $1,845,720 | $3,080,180 | 166.9% | $26,490 |
| 3XX W ROYAL FLAMINGO DR | 3,475 | 1967 | $4,952,800 | $1,876,500 | $3,076,300 | 163.9% | $26,456 |
| 6XX S GULFSTREAM AVE 9S | 3,418 | 2021 | $4,839,700 | $1,845,720 | $2,993,980 | 162.2% | $25,748 |
| 6XX S GULFSTREAM AVE 8S | 3,418 | 2021 | $4,797,000 | $1,845,720 | $2,951,280 | 159.9% | $25,381 |
| 4XX BOWDOIN CIR | 2,504 | 1952 | $4,244,600 | $1,352,160 | $2,892,440 | 213.9% | $24,875 |
| 6XX S GULFSTREAM AVE 7S | 3,418 | 2021 | $4,710,400 | $1,845,720 | $2,864,680 | 155.2% | $24,636 |
| 6XX S PALM AVE | 3,929 | 2018 | $4,975,000 | $2,121,660 | $2,853,340 | 134.5% | $24,539 |
| 1XX GOLDEN GATE PT 402 | 3,254 | 2015 | $4,571,200 | $1,757,160 | $2,814,040 | 160.1% | $24,201 |
| 1XX GOLDEN GATE PT 401 | 3,251 | 2015 | $4,562,000 | $1,755,540 | $2,806,460 | 159.9% | $24,136 |
| 3XX S POLK DR | 3,829 | 2022 | $4,864,000 | $2,067,660 | $2,796,340 | 135.2% | $24,049 |
| 1XXX JOHN RINGLING PKWY | 3,567 | 1986 | $4,720,400 | $1,926,180 | $2,794,220 | 145.1% | $24,030 |
| 6XX S GULFSTREAM AVE 6S | 3,418 | 2021 | $4,624,200 | $1,845,720 | $2,778,480 | 150.5% | $23,895 |
| 4XX QUAY COMMONS 1702 | 3,083 | 2021 | $4,440,500 | $1,664,820 | $2,775,680 | 166.7% | $23,871 |
| 4XX QUAY COMMONS 1704 | 3,083 | 2021 | $4,440,500 | $1,664,820 | $2,775,680 | 166.7% | $23,871 |
| 6XX S PALM AVE | 3,929 | 2018 | $4,879,500 | $2,121,660 | $2,757,840 | 130% | $23,717 |
| 6XX S GULFSTREAM AVE 5S | 3,418 | 2021 | $4,581,000 | $1,845,720 | $2,735,280 | 148.2% | $23,523 |
| 1XXX BENJAMIN FRANKLIN DR 1204 | 3,642 | 2005 | $4,701,000 | $1,966,680 | $2,734,320 | 139% | $23,515 |
| 1XXX BAY POINT DR | 3,796 | 2013 | $4,751,700 | $2,049,840 | $2,701,860 | 131.8% | $23,236 |
| 4XX S BOULEVARD OF THE PRESIDENTS | 4,123 | 1995 | $4,899,200 | $2,226,420 | $2,672,780 | 120% | $22,986 |
| 6XX S GULFSTREAM AVE 4S | 3,418 | 2021 | $4,494,800 | $1,845,720 | $2,649,080 | 143.5% | $22,782 |
| 4XX QUAY COMMONS 1602 | 3,083 | 2021 | $4,306,200 | $1,664,820 | $2,641,380 | 158.7% | $22,716 |
| 4XX QUAY COMMONS 1604 | 3,083 | 2021 | $4,306,200 | $1,664,820 | $2,641,380 | 158.7% | $22,716 |
| 6XX S PALM AVE | 3,929 | 2018 | $4,752,000 | $2,121,660 | $2,630,340 | 124% | $22,621 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →