Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34234 property tax overassessment report
27.9% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34234 (2,008 of 7,199 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,965,637.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34234
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX BAY SHORE RD | 5,186 | 1912 | $4,976,900 | $923,108 | $4,053,792 | 439.1% | $34,863 |
| 2XXX BAY SHORE RD | 4,394 | 1948 | $4,622,700 | $782,132 | $3,840,568 | 491% | $33,029 |
| 1XXX SYLVAN DR | 6,024 | 2018 | $4,844,400 | $1,072,272 | $3,772,128 | 351.8% | $32,440 |
| 3XX S SHORE DR | 6,339 | 1996 | $4,880,700 | $1,128,342 | $3,752,358 | 332.6% | $32,270 |
| 9XX ALAMEDA LN | 5,150 | 1973 | $4,610,700 | $916,700 | $3,694,000 | 403% | $31,768 |
| 4XXX BAY SHORE RD | 5,982 | 1928 | $4,735,000 | $1,064,796 | $3,670,204 | 344.7% | $31,564 |
| 6XX INDIAN BEACH LN | 6,881 | 2004 | $4,791,600 | $1,224,818 | $3,566,782 | 291.2% | $30,674 |
| 3XX S SHORE DR | 5,842 | 2022 | $4,536,700 | $1,039,876 | $3,496,824 | 336.3% | $30,073 |
| 3XXX BAY SHORE RD | 5,432 | 1924 | $4,322,700 | $966,896 | $3,355,804 | 347.1% | $28,860 |
| 3XXX BAY SHORE RD | 6,886 | 1999 | $4,432,500 | $1,225,708 | $3,206,792 | 261.6% | $27,578 |
| 4XXX BAY SHORE RD | 8,065 | 1938 | $4,629,300 | $1,435,570 | $3,193,730 | 222.5% | $27,466 |
| 4XXX BAY SHORE RD | 5,581 | 1925 | $4,018,300 | $993,418 | $3,024,882 | 304.5% | $26,014 |
| 6XX INDIAN BEACH LN | 6,379 | 1935 | $4,146,800 | $1,135,462 | $3,011,338 | 265.2% | $25,898 |
| 4XXX BAY SHORE RD | 4,169 | 1929 | $3,688,100 | $742,082 | $2,946,018 | 397% | $25,336 |
| 3XXX INDIAN BEACH PL | 3,407 | 1941 | $3,534,400 | $606,446 | $2,927,954 | 482.8% | $25,180 |
| 3XX S SHORE DR | 6,639 | 2016 | $4,093,000 | $1,181,742 | $2,911,258 | 246.4% | $25,037 |
| 9XX ALAMEDA WAY | 3,883 | 2014 | $3,316,000 | $691,174 | $2,624,826 | 379.8% | $22,574 |
| 3XX S SHORE DR | 3,379 | 1966 | $3,182,500 | $601,462 | $2,581,038 | 429.1% | $22,197 |
| 2XXX ALAMEDA AVE | 7,325 | 1958 | $3,850,700 | $1,303,850 | $2,546,850 | 195.3% | $21,903 |
| 4XX S SHORE DR | 5,414 | 1952 | $3,486,500 | $963,692 | $2,522,808 | 261.8% | $21,696 |
| 2XXX ALAMEDA AVE | 4,249 | 2023 | $3,247,600 | $756,322 | $2,491,278 | 329.4% | $21,425 |
| 3XX S SHORE DR | 4,654 | 1954 | $3,305,700 | $828,412 | $2,477,288 | 299% | $21,305 |
| 3XX S SHORE DR | 2,913 | 1969 | $2,977,900 | $518,514 | $2,459,386 | 474.3% | $21,151 |
| 3XXX BAY SHORE RD | 4,035 | 1925 | $3,152,000 | $718,230 | $2,433,770 | 338.9% | $20,930 |
| 3XX RINGLING POINT DR | 5,446 | 1984 | $3,362,800 | $969,388 | $2,393,412 | 246.9% | $20,583 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →