Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34232 property tax overassessment report
28.2% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34232 (3,873 of 13,743 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,696,634.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34232
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX E FOREST LAKE DR | 5,944 | 2017 | $3,015,200 | $1,069,920 | $1,945,280 | 181.8% | $16,729 |
| 3XXX E FOREST LAKE DR | 5,743 | 2018 | $2,504,700 | $1,033,740 | $1,470,960 | 142.3% | $12,650 |
| 2XXX N CATTLEMEN RD | 2,878 | 1971 | $1,920,200 | $518,040 | $1,402,160 | 270.7% | $12,059 |
| 2XXX PONY LN | 5,802 | 2014 | $2,371,100 | $1,044,360 | $1,326,740 | 127% | $11,410 |
| 2XXX N CATTLEMEN RD | 2,277 | 1997 | $1,728,000 | $409,860 | $1,318,140 | 321.6% | $11,336 |
| 2XXX N CATTLEMEN RD | 2,464 | 1978 | $1,680,300 | $443,520 | $1,236,780 | 278.9% | $10,636 |
| 3XXX E FOREST LAKE CIR | 4,541 | 2015 | $1,816,300 | $817,380 | $998,920 | 122.2% | $8,591 |
| 3XXX E FOREST LAKE CIR | 3,399 | 2018 | $1,581,000 | $611,820 | $969,180 | 158.4% | $8,335 |
| 4XXX GARRISON ST | 2,132 | 1960 | $1,322,000 | $383,760 | $938,240 | 244.5% | $8,069 |
| 3XXX W FOREST LAKE CIR | 3,788 | 2011 | $1,617,300 | $681,840 | $935,460 | 137.2% | $8,045 |
| 1XXX TARA VISTA DR | 5,797 | 2013 | $1,968,700 | $1,043,460 | $925,240 | 88.7% | $7,957 |
| 3XXX PONY LN | 5,884 | 1962 | $1,969,000 | $1,059,120 | $909,880 | 85.9% | $7,825 |
| 3XXX W FOREST LAKE CIR | 5,060 | 2008 | $1,786,500 | $910,800 | $875,700 | 96.1% | $7,531 |
| 1XXX N CATTLEMEN RD | 3,369 | 2004 | $1,432,800 | $606,420 | $826,380 | 136.3% | $7,107 |
| 3XXX E FOREST LAKE DR | 4,711 | 1996 | $1,663,300 | $847,980 | $815,320 | 96.1% | $7,012 |
| 1XXX HONORE AVE | 4,281 | 1968 | $1,550,400 | $770,580 | $779,820 | 101.2% | $6,706 |
| 5XXX BROWN LN | 3,094 | 1993 | $1,303,100 | $556,920 | $746,180 | 134% | $6,417 |
| 5XXX BROWN LN | 1,489 | 1950 | $1,011,200 | $268,020 | $743,180 | 277.3% | $6,391 |
| 3XXX E FOREST LAKE DR | 4,214 | 1955 | $1,446,200 | $758,520 | $687,680 | 90.7% | $5,914 |
| 3XXX E FOREST LAKE DR | 3,489 | 1954 | $1,307,000 | $628,020 | $678,980 | 108.1% | $5,839 |
| 1XXX ARCADIA AVE | 4,229 | 2013 | $1,417,700 | $761,220 | $656,480 | 86.2% | $5,646 |
| 3XXX W FOREST LAKE DR | 5,786 | 2001 | $1,689,900 | $1,041,480 | $648,420 | 62.3% | $5,576 |
| 3XXX E FOREST LAKE DR | 3,541 | 1955 | $1,271,900 | $637,380 | $634,520 | 99.6% | $5,457 |
| 3XXX W FOREST LAKE CIR | 4,263 | 1964 | $1,392,100 | $767,340 | $624,760 | 81.4% | $5,373 |
| 5XXX BROWN LN | 1,297 | 1940 | $854,500 | $233,460 | $621,040 | 266% | $5,341 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →