Sarasota County · Sarasota
ZIP 34231 property tax overassessment report
24.3% of homes in Sarasota ZIP 34231 (3,685 of 15,190 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $11,251,044.
Your Sarasota County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34231
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX REBECCA LN | 4,805 | 2017 | $4,954,000 | $1,033,075 | $3,920,925 | 379.5% | $33,720 |
| 1XXX N LAKE SHORE DR | 4,132 | 1958 | $4,570,900 | $888,380 | $3,682,520 | 414.5% | $31,670 |
| 1XXX BAYWINDS LN | 5,929 | 2018 | $4,813,800 | $1,274,735 | $3,539,065 | 277.6% | $30,436 |
| 3XXX RED ROCK WAY | 4,365 | 1967 | $4,407,100 | $938,475 | $3,468,625 | 369.6% | $29,830 |
| 1XXX MEADOWOOD ST | 4,636 | 2020 | $4,457,700 | $996,740 | $3,460,960 | 347.2% | $29,764 |
| 1XXX S LAKE SHORE DR | 5,492 | 2020 | $4,640,600 | $1,180,780 | $3,459,820 | 293% | $29,754 |
| 1XXX PEREGRINE POINT DR | 6,737 | 1984 | $4,894,000 | $1,448,455 | $3,445,545 | 237.9% | $29,632 |
| 1XXX PEREGRINE POINT DR | 5,294 | 1986 | $4,480,700 | $1,138,210 | $3,342,490 | 293.7% | $28,745 |
| 1XXX N LAKE SHORE DR | 2,516 | 1959 | $3,815,900 | $540,940 | $3,274,960 | 605.4% | $28,165 |
| 1XXX WESTBROOK DR | 5,655 | 1972 | $4,486,500 | $1,215,825 | $3,270,675 | 269% | $28,128 |
| 1XXX DIXIE LEE LN | 4,641 | 1978 | $4,265,900 | $997,815 | $3,268,085 | 327.5% | $28,106 |
| 1XXX MEMORY LN | 6,278 | 2021 | $4,588,800 | $1,349,770 | $3,239,030 | 240% | $27,856 |
| 1XXX S LAKE SHORE DR | 5,899 | 2022 | $4,500,200 | $1,268,285 | $3,231,915 | 254.8% | $27,794 |
| 1XXX SHELBURNE LN | 5,594 | 2022 | $4,431,300 | $1,202,710 | $3,228,590 | 268.4% | $27,766 |
| 3XXX RED ROCK WAY | 7,628 | 1963 | $4,835,700 | $1,640,020 | $3,195,680 | 194.9% | $27,483 |
| 1XXX REBECCA LN | 6,386 | 2024 | $4,531,800 | $1,372,990 | $3,158,810 | 230.1% | $27,166 |
| 4XXX RED ROCK LN | 3,310 | 1957 | $3,857,800 | $711,650 | $3,146,150 | 442.1% | $27,057 |
| 6XXX HOLLYWOOD BLVD | 7,290 | 1992 | $4,690,600 | $1,567,350 | $3,123,250 | 199.3% | $26,860 |
| 1XXX CARIBBEAN DR | 6,788 | 2022 | $4,578,300 | $1,459,420 | $3,118,880 | 213.7% | $26,822 |
| 1XXX POCATELLO ST | 5,185 | 2015 | $4,180,100 | $1,114,775 | $3,065,325 | 275% | $26,362 |
| 1XXX QUESTAR LN | 8,754 | 2004 | $4,918,800 | $1,882,110 | $3,036,690 | 161.3% | $26,116 |
| 1XXX REBECCA LN | 6,528 | 2006 | $4,436,100 | $1,403,520 | $3,032,580 | 216.1% | $26,080 |
| 1XXX LADUE LN | 9,318 | 1983 | $4,997,700 | $2,003,370 | $2,994,330 | 149.5% | $25,751 |
| 1XXX N LAKE SHORE DR | 4,718 | 1982 | $3,990,700 | $1,014,370 | $2,976,330 | 293.4% | $25,596 |
| 1XXX RIDGEWOOD LN | 6,343 | 2006 | $4,305,000 | $1,363,745 | $2,941,255 | 215.7% | $25,295 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when SarasotaCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →