Manatee County · Longboat Key
ZIP 34228 property tax overassessment report
38.8% of homes in Longboat Key ZIP 34228 (1,263 of 3,252 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $6,279,510.
Your Manatee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34228
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR | 2,169 | 1979 | $4,801,749 | $943,515 | $3,858,234 | 408.9% | $33,181 |
| 5XX HALYARD LN | 3,417 | 2011 | $4,882,900 | $1,486,395 | $3,396,505 | 228.5% | $29,210 |
| 1XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR PH1102 | 3,547 | 1999 | $4,903,000 | $1,542,945 | $3,360,055 | 217.8% | $28,896 |
| 6XX BOWSPRIT LN | 3,613 | 1995 | $4,928,600 | $1,571,655 | $3,356,945 | 213.6% | $28,870 |
| 6XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR | 2,041 | 1962 | $4,224,711 | $887,835 | $3,336,876 | 375.8% | $28,697 |
| 6XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR | 3,203 | 1969 | $4,695,675 | $1,393,305 | $3,302,370 | 237% | $28,400 |
| 6XXX GULFSIDE RD | 1,528 | 1953 | $3,939,765 | $664,680 | $3,275,085 | 492.7% | $28,166 |
| 6XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR | 3,994 | 1950 | $4,922,835 | $1,737,390 | $3,185,445 | 183.3% | $27,395 |
| 2XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR 301 | 4,164 | 2016 | $4,958,400 | $1,811,340 | $3,147,060 | 173.7% | $27,065 |
| 4XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR UNIT 303 | 4,012 | 2023 | $4,887,500 | $1,745,220 | $3,142,280 | 180.1% | $27,024 |
| 4XX L AMBIANCE DR M908 | 3,593 | 1994 | $4,700,000 | $1,562,955 | $3,137,045 | 200.7% | $26,979 |
| 5XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR | 4,115 | 2016 | $4,923,697 | $1,790,025 | $3,133,672 | 175.1% | $26,950 |
| 7XXX LA LENAIRE DR | 2,821 | 2022 | $4,354,691 | $1,227,135 | $3,127,556 | 254.9% | $26,897 |
| 2XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR 404 | 4,221 | 2016 | $4,956,900 | $1,836,135 | $3,120,765 | 170% | $26,839 |
| 6XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR | 2,164 | 1972 | $4,042,569 | $941,340 | $3,101,229 | 329.4% | $26,671 |
| 4XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR UNIT 203 | 3,943 | 2023 | $4,802,500 | $1,715,205 | $3,087,295 | 180% | $26,551 |
| 4XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR UNIT 103 | 4,024 | 2023 | $4,828,000 | $1,750,440 | $3,077,560 | 175.8% | $26,467 |
| 2XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR 304 | 4,221 | 2016 | $4,909,200 | $1,836,135 | $3,073,065 | 167.4% | $26,428 |
| 1XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR 206 | 2,493 | 2024 | $4,141,200 | $1,084,455 | $3,056,745 | 281.9% | $26,288 |
| 2XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR 403 | 4,213 | 2016 | $4,884,200 | $1,832,655 | $3,051,545 | 166.5% | $26,243 |
| 4XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR UNIT 403 | 3,989 | 2023 | $4,785,500 | $1,735,215 | $3,050,285 | 175.8% | $26,232 |
| 2XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR 302 | 4,333 | 2016 | $4,927,700 | $1,884,855 | $3,042,845 | 161.4% | $26,168 |
| 5XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR UNIT 9 | 3,745 | 2020 | $4,666,034 | $1,629,075 | $3,036,959 | 186.4% | $26,118 |
| 4XX L AMBIANCE DR A601 | 3,593 | 1992 | $4,571,700 | $1,562,955 | $3,008,745 | 192.5% | $25,875 |
| 2XXX GULF OF MEXICO DR 303 | 4,213 | 2016 | $4,837,200 | $1,832,655 | $3,004,545 | 163.9% | $25,839 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ManateeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →