Charlotte County · Englewood
ZIP 34224 property tax overassessment report
26% of homes in Englewood ZIP 34224 (2,717 of 10,436 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,970,098.
10,436
Homes in ZIP
2,717
Flagged as overassessed
26%
$127,111
Avg overage / home
$267,656
Typical value
~$174/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34224
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX PENNSYLVANIA AVE | 4,332 | 2019 | $3,577,465 | $753,768 | $2,823,697 | 374.6% | $24,284 |
| 9XXX DOWNING ST | 4,325 | 1999 | $3,556,091 | $752,550 | $2,803,541 | 372.5% | $24,110 |
| 3XXX WATERSIDE DR | 4,180 | 2006 | $2,744,772 | $727,320 | $2,017,452 | 277.4% | $17,350 |
| 1XXX WISCONSIN AVE | 2,387 | 2022 | $2,286,911 | $415,338 | $1,871,573 | 450.6% | $16,096 |
| 1XXX GEORGIA AVE | 5,191 | 2022 | $2,722,537 | $903,234 | $1,819,303 | 201.4% | $15,646 |
| 1XXX GEORGIA AVE | 2,929 | 2018 | $2,238,301 | $509,646 | $1,728,655 | 339.2% | $14,866 |
| 9XXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 3,098 | 2023 | $2,172,463 | $539,052 | $1,633,411 | 303% | $14,047 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 4,384 | 2017 | $2,374,941 | $762,816 | $1,612,125 | 211.3% | $13,864 |
| 1XXXX BOYETTE ST | 3,426 | 2018 | $2,191,647 | $596,124 | $1,595,523 | 267.6% | $13,721 |
| 7XXX BRITTANY CIR | 5,577 | 2008 | $2,556,988 | $970,398 | $1,586,590 | 163.5% | $13,645 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 3,948 | 2021 | $2,183,421 | $686,952 | $1,496,469 | 217.8% | $12,870 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 3,002 | 2019 | $1,967,564 | $522,348 | $1,445,216 | 276.7% | $12,429 |
| 1XXX WISCONSIN AVE | 3,788 | 2010 | $2,095,659 | $659,112 | $1,436,547 | 218% | $12,354 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 2,871 | 2022 | $1,926,137 | $499,554 | $1,426,583 | 285.6% | $12,269 |
| 9XXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 2,675 | 2021 | $1,836,584 | $465,450 | $1,371,134 | 294.6% | $11,792 |
| 1XXX GEORGIA AVE | 6,015 | 2009 | $2,416,790 | $1,046,610 | $1,370,180 | 130.9% | $11,784 |
| 9XXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 3,459 | 1992 | $1,932,085 | $601,866 | $1,330,219 | 221% | $11,440 |
| 1XXXX MARION ST | 3,304 | 2021 | $1,904,828 | $574,896 | $1,329,932 | 231.3% | $11,437 |
| 1XXXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 3,415 | 2023 | $1,902,945 | $594,210 | $1,308,735 | 220.2% | $11,255 |
| 2XXX BAY DR | 3,178 | 2001 | $1,786,723 | $552,972 | $1,233,751 | 223.1% | $10,610 |
| 9XXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 2,787 | 2001 | $1,598,731 | $484,938 | $1,113,793 | 229.7% | $9,579 |
| 9XXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 3,384 | 2021 | $1,683,503 | $588,816 | $1,094,687 | 185.9% | $9,414 |
| 9XXX EAGLE PRESERVE DR | 4,442 | 2004 | $1,841,804 | $772,908 | $1,068,896 | 138.3% | $9,193 |
| 1XXX MISSISSIPPI AVE | 4,208 | 1956 | $1,778,239 | $732,192 | $1,046,047 | 142.9% | $8,996 |
| 1XXX ILLINOIS AVE | 3,640 | 2006 | $1,664,503 | $633,360 | $1,031,143 | 162.8% | $8,868 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 34224. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →