Charlotte County · Englewood
ZIP 34223 property tax overassessment report
43% of homes in Englewood ZIP 34223 (1,219 of 2,835 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,926,706.
2,835
Homes in ZIP
1,219
Flagged as overassessed
43%
$183,786
Avg overage / home
$382,379
Typical value
~$265/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34223
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX N BEACH RD -UNIT D | 2,590 | 1971 | $3,054,913 | $686,350 | $2,368,563 | 345.1% | $20,370 |
| 1XXX LEMON BAY DR | 7,550 | 1954 | $4,193,124 | $2,000,750 | $2,192,374 | 109.6% | $18,854 |
| 2XX RIVERVIEW AVE | 4,730 | 2024 | $3,285,322 | $1,253,450 | $2,031,872 | 162.1% | $17,474 |
| 4XXX N BEACH RD | 1,666 | 1976 | $2,268,934 | $441,490 | $1,827,444 | 413.9% | $15,716 |
| 5XXX N BEACH RD | 4,777 | 2016 | $2,826,663 | $1,265,905 | $1,560,758 | 123.3% | $13,423 |
| 2XXX N BEACH RD -UNIT B | 2,501 | 1964 | $2,150,033 | $662,765 | $1,487,268 | 224.4% | $12,791 |
| 1XX MOCKINGBIRD LN | 3,186 | 1990 | $2,242,535 | $844,290 | $1,398,245 | 165.6% | $12,025 |
| 5XXX THE POINTE | 3,997 | 2022 | $2,236,215 | $1,059,205 | $1,177,010 | 111.1% | $10,122 |
| 1XXX GULF BLVD | 1,558 | 1926 | $1,547,700 | $412,870 | $1,134,830 | 274.9% | $9,760 |
| 5XXX THE POINTE | 4,658 | 1999 | $2,363,439 | $1,234,370 | $1,129,069 | 91.5% | $9,710 |
| 1XXX NEW POINT COMFORT RD | 3,306 | 1999 | $1,948,023 | $876,090 | $1,071,933 | 122.4% | $9,219 |
| 1XXX SHORE VIEW DR | 4,029 | 2012 | $2,031,822 | $1,067,685 | $964,137 | 90.3% | $8,292 |
| 6XXX N BEACH RD -UNIT A | 1,730 | 1994 | $1,383,022 | $458,450 | $924,572 | 201.7% | $7,951 |
| 2XXX N BEACH RD -UNIT A | 2,566 | 2002 | $1,530,315 | $679,990 | $850,325 | 125% | $7,313 |
| 5XXX THE POINTE | 4,734 | 2020 | $2,096,719 | $1,254,510 | $842,209 | 67.1% | $7,243 |
| 1XXX NEW POINT COMFORT RD | 2,407 | 1997 | $1,429,709 | $637,855 | $791,854 | 124.1% | $6,810 |
| 2XX MOCKINGBIRD LN | 1,831 | 1965 | $1,274,434 | $485,215 | $789,219 | 162.7% | $6,787 |
| 5XXX THE POINTE | 4,451 | 2001 | $1,945,369 | $1,179,515 | $765,854 | 64.9% | $6,586 |
| 2XXX N BEACH RD -UNIT 5 | 10,515 | 2007 | $3,552,176 | $2,786,475 | $765,701 | 27.5% | $6,585 |
| 1XXX BEACH RD -UNIT B | 2,689 | 1980 | $1,456,361 | $712,585 | $743,776 | 104.4% | $6,396 |
| 5XXX THE POINTE | 5,979 | 2014 | $2,317,121 | $1,584,435 | $732,686 | 46.2% | $6,301 |
| 4XXX N BEACH RD | 2,504 | 2004 | $1,388,667 | $663,560 | $725,107 | 109.3% | $6,236 |
| 1XXX SHORE VIEW DR -UNIT B | 3,800 | 2002 | $1,721,937 | $1,007,000 | $714,937 | 71% | $6,148 |
| 1XXX LEMON BAY DR | 3,831 | 2000 | $1,721,978 | $1,015,215 | $706,763 | 69.6% | $6,078 |
| 2XXX N BEACH RD -UNIT A | 1,728 | 1989 | $1,157,284 | $457,920 | $699,364 | 152.7% | $6,015 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 34223. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →