Manatee County · Palmetto
ZIP 34221 property tax overassessment report
25.9% of homes in Palmetto ZIP 34221 (5,252 of 20,241 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $7,418,743.
Your Manatee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 17, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 11, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 34221
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX 10TH ST W | 5,324 | 1993 | $3,346,159 | $979,616 | $2,366,543 | 241.6% | $20,352 |
| 2XXX 4TH STREET CT W | 9,266 | 2011 | $4,020,130 | $1,704,944 | $2,315,186 | 135.8% | $19,911 |
| 2XXX 8TH ST W | 5,658 | 2005 | $3,296,667 | $1,041,072 | $2,255,595 | 216.7% | $19,398 |
| 5XXX 17TH ST W | 5,849 | 1917 | $2,986,399 | $1,076,216 | $1,910,183 | 177.5% | $16,428 |
| 7XX 32ND AVE W | 3,691 | 1995 | $2,567,188 | $679,144 | $1,888,044 | 278% | $16,237 |
| 8XX 35TH AVENUE DR W | 3,289 | 2014 | $2,468,643 | $605,176 | $1,863,467 | 307.9% | $16,026 |
| 1XX BURNS RD | 3,924 | 1986 | $2,508,708 | $722,016 | $1,786,692 | 247.5% | $15,366 |
| 2XXX 5TH ST W | 3,973 | 1992 | $2,231,043 | $731,032 | $1,500,011 | 205.2% | $12,900 |
| 1XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 2,416 | 2019 | $1,887,535 | $444,544 | $1,442,991 | 324.6% | $12,410 |
| 9XX 35TH AVENUE DR W | 3,099 | 2020 | $1,974,580 | $570,216 | $1,404,364 | 246.3% | $12,078 |
| 4XXX 13TH ST W | 5,971 | 1997 | $2,493,642 | $1,098,664 | $1,394,978 | 127% | $11,997 |
| 9XX RIVIERA DUNES WAY | 5,770 | 2007 | $2,455,002 | $1,061,680 | $1,393,322 | 131.2% | $11,983 |
| 2XXX 7TH ST W | 4,281 | 2024 | $2,158,481 | $787,704 | $1,370,777 | 174% | $11,789 |
| 5XXX ARLINGTON RD | 3,714 | 2019 | $2,053,007 | $683,376 | $1,369,631 | 200.4% | $11,779 |
| 8XX 3RD ST E | 5,097 | 2006 | $2,297,583 | $937,848 | $1,359,735 | 145% | $11,694 |
| 4XX BAYSHORE DR | 5,326 | 2002 | $2,286,600 | $979,984 | $1,306,616 | 133.3% | $11,237 |
| 2XXX MIGUEL BAY DR | 3,874 | 1990 | $2,009,164 | $712,816 | $1,296,348 | 181.9% | $11,149 |
| 4XX 21ST AVE W | 5,603 | 2010 | $2,326,123 | $1,030,952 | $1,295,171 | 125.6% | $11,138 |
| 1XXX 4TH ST W | 3,780 | 1966 | $1,943,625 | $695,520 | $1,248,105 | 179.4% | $10,734 |
| 1XXX 4TH ST W | 4,372 | 2021 | $2,035,136 | $804,448 | $1,230,688 | 153% | $10,584 |
| 2XXX 8TH STREET CT W | 4,127 | 2016 | $1,977,237 | $759,368 | $1,217,869 | 160.4% | $10,474 |
| 3XXX 7TH STREET CIR W | 7,078 | 2001 | $2,517,957 | $1,302,352 | $1,215,605 | 93.3% | $10,454 |
| 3XX 13TH AVE W | 2,452 | 2003 | $1,657,984 | $451,168 | $1,206,816 | 267.5% | $10,379 |
| 1XXX 4TH ST W | 5,575 | 2022 | $2,217,505 | $1,025,800 | $1,191,705 | 116.2% | $10,249 |
| 5XXX 13TH ST W | 4,551 | 2022 | $2,022,348 | $837,384 | $1,184,964 | 141.5% | $10,191 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when ManateeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →