Lee County · Cape Coral
ZIP 33993 property tax overassessment report
28.8% of homes in Cape Coral ZIP 33993 (2,919 of 10,135 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,689,824.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33993
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XX WEST CAPE ESTATES CIR | 10,346 | 2023 | $2,663,698 | $1,107,022 | $1,556,676 | 140.6% | $13,387 |
| 4XXX GULFSTREAM PKWY | 8,496 | 2023 | $2,227,380 | $909,072 | $1,318,308 | 145% | $11,337 |
| 4XXX NW 11TH TER | 8,162 | 2024 | $1,989,208 | $873,334 | $1,115,874 | 127.8% | $9,597 |
| 4XXX NW 10TH ST | 15,436 | 2007 | $2,715,329 | $1,651,652 | $1,063,677 | 64.4% | $9,148 |
| 1XXXX SHOREVIEW DR | 10,731 | 2021 | $2,143,225 | $1,148,217 | $995,008 | 86.7% | $8,557 |
| 1XXXX/230 SHOREVIEW DR | 12,219 | 1981 | $2,296,156 | $1,307,433 | $988,723 | 75.6% | $8,503 |
| 8XX WEST CAPE ESTATES CIR | 6,802 | 2023 | $1,674,405 | $727,814 | $946,591 | 130.1% | $8,141 |
| 8XX WEST CAPE ESTATES CIR | 9,238 | 2023 | $1,923,496 | $988,466 | $935,030 | 94.6% | $8,041 |
| 1XXXX SHOREVIEW DR | 9,510 | 2013 | $1,912,635 | $1,017,570 | $895,065 | 88% | $7,698 |
| 8XX WEST CAPE ESTATES CIR | 12,809 | 2005 | $2,241,057 | $1,370,563 | $870,494 | 63.5% | $7,486 |
| 1XXXX ISLAND AVE | 7,091 | 2020 | $1,556,845 | $758,737 | $798,108 | 105.2% | $6,864 |
| 9XX WEST CAPE ESTATES CIR | 7,733 | 2009 | $1,614,186 | $827,431 | $786,755 | 95.1% | $6,766 |
| 8XX WEST CAPE ESTATES CIR | 8,626 | 2006 | $1,677,392 | $922,982 | $754,410 | 81.7% | $6,488 |
| 8XX WEST CAPE ESTATES CIR | 6,952 | 2008 | $1,474,325 | $743,864 | $730,461 | 98.2% | $6,282 |
| 2XXX TRIGGERFISH ST | 6,820 | 2023 | $1,445,835 | $729,740 | $716,095 | 98.1% | $6,158 |
| 3XXX NW 46TH PL | 5,443 | 2021 | $1,278,281 | $582,401 | $695,880 | 119.5% | $5,985 |
| 1XXXX SHOREVIEW DR | 13,476 | 2004 | $2,136,493 | $1,441,932 | $694,561 | 48.2% | $5,973 |
| 1X NW 38TH AVE | 5,408 | 2021 | $1,266,318 | $578,656 | $687,662 | 118.8% | $5,914 |
| 1X NW 38TH PL | 5,242 | 2022 | $1,247,931 | $560,894 | $687,037 | 122.5% | $5,909 |
| 1XX NW 39TH AVE | 5,207 | 2021 | $1,236,926 | $557,149 | $679,777 | 122% | $5,846 |
| 7XX OLD BURNT STORE RD N | 7,164 | 2024 | $1,442,133 | $766,548 | $675,585 | 88.1% | $5,810 |
| 3XX NW 37TH PL | 5,635 | 2020 | $1,274,196 | $602,945 | $671,251 | 111.3% | $5,773 |
| 3XXX NW 1ST ST | 5,951 | 2021 | $1,299,698 | $636,757 | $662,941 | 104.1% | $5,701 |
| 8XX WEST CAPE ESTATES CIR | 7,218 | 2007 | $1,429,878 | $772,326 | $657,552 | 85.1% | $5,655 |
| 3XXX NW 1ST ST | 6,947 | 2024 | $1,399,771 | $743,329 | $656,442 | 88.3% | $5,645 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →