Lee County · Cape Coral
ZIP 33991 property tax overassessment report
25.5% of homes in Cape Coral ZIP 33991 (1,226 of 4,811 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,242,507.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33991
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8XX SW 35TH PL | 11,970 | 2021 | $2,330,669 | $1,316,700 | $1,013,969 | 77% | $8,720 |
| 6XX SW 39TH AVE | 5,114 | 2024 | $1,481,936 | $562,540 | $919,396 | 163.4% | $7,907 |
| 3XXX SW 2ND LN | 5,588 | 2023 | $1,533,261 | $614,680 | $918,581 | 149.4% | $7,900 |
| 3XXX CEITUS PKWY | 5,504 | 2023 | $1,501,951 | $605,440 | $896,511 | 148.1% | $7,710 |
| 3XXX SW 6TH TER | 5,583 | 2020 | $1,485,907 | $614,130 | $871,777 | 142% | $7,497 |
| 1XX SW 39TH PL | 9,015 | 2018 | $1,829,432 | $991,650 | $837,782 | 84.5% | $7,205 |
| 2XX OLD BURNT STORE RD S | 9,490 | 2021 | $1,870,886 | $1,043,900 | $826,986 | 79.2% | $7,112 |
| 1XXXX SADDLEWOOD LN | 9,088 | 2023 | $1,822,283 | $999,680 | $822,603 | 82.3% | $7,074 |
| 3XXX SW 3RD TER | 5,631 | 2021 | $1,401,964 | $619,410 | $782,554 | 126.3% | $6,730 |
| 5XX SW 39TH AVE | 4,745 | 2021 | $1,267,516 | $521,950 | $745,566 | 142.8% | $6,412 |
| 3XXX SW 2ND ST | 5,432 | 2023 | $1,324,837 | $597,520 | $727,317 | 121.7% | $6,255 |
| 3XXX SW 2ND LN | 5,145 | 2024 | $1,277,395 | $565,950 | $711,445 | 125.7% | $6,118 |
| 5XX SW 38TH PL | 6,615 | 2021 | $1,438,100 | $727,650 | $710,450 | 97.6% | $6,110 |
| 4XX SW 39TH AVE | 5,506 | 2015 | $1,300,807 | $605,660 | $695,147 | 114.8% | $5,978 |
| 4XX SW 39TH AVE | 6,870 | 2017 | $1,426,054 | $755,700 | $670,354 | 88.7% | $5,765 |
| 1XXX SW 20TH AVE | 1,384 | 1960 | $803,576 | $152,240 | $651,336 | 427.8% | $5,601 |
| 5XX SW 39TH AVE | 6,458 | 2014 | $1,343,210 | $710,380 | $632,830 | 89.1% | $5,442 |
| 3XXX SW 2ND ST | 5,341 | 2020 | $1,196,302 | $587,510 | $608,792 | 103.6% | $5,236 |
| 2XX SW 38TH PL | 5,384 | 2024 | $1,199,565 | $592,240 | $607,325 | 102.5% | $5,223 |
| 2XX OLD BURNT STORE RD S | 7,415 | 2021 | $1,405,282 | $815,650 | $589,632 | 72.3% | $5,071 |
| 3XXX SW 2ND LN | 5,343 | 2022 | $1,175,661 | $587,730 | $587,931 | 100% | $5,056 |
| 3XXX SW 2ND ST | 4,813 | 2024 | $1,108,916 | $529,430 | $579,486 | 109.5% | $4,984 |
| 3XXX SW 3RD TER | 5,228 | 2022 | $1,151,397 | $575,080 | $576,317 | 100.2% | $4,956 |
| 1XXXX SADDLEWOOD LN | 3,495 | 1986 | $955,709 | $384,450 | $571,259 | 148.6% | $4,913 |
| 3XXX SW 4TH TER | 5,122 | 2023 | $1,127,453 | $563,420 | $564,033 | 100.1% | $4,851 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →