Lee County · Cape Coral
ZIP 33990 property tax overassessment report
28.1% of homes in Cape Coral ZIP 33990 (1,435 of 5,099 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $853,176.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33990
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX SE 16TH ST | 5,786 | 2023 | $1,272,053 | $601,744 | $670,309 | 111.4% | $5,765 |
| 1XXX SE 23RD PL | 5,488 | 2023 | $1,213,590 | $570,752 | $642,838 | 112.6% | $5,528 |
| 2XXX SE 12TH TER | 5,900 | 2017 | $1,174,156 | $613,600 | $560,556 | 91.4% | $4,821 |
| 1XXX SE 13TH TER | 10,329 | 2020 | $1,586,119 | $1,074,216 | $511,903 | 47.7% | $4,402 |
| 1XXX SE 20TH CT | 5,166 | 2023 | $986,764 | $537,264 | $449,500 | 83.7% | $3,866 |
| 1XXX SE 20TH CT | 6,146 | 1999 | $1,084,385 | $639,184 | $445,201 | 69.7% | $3,829 |
| 3XX SE 5TH AVE | 6,395 | 2024 | $1,102,352 | $665,080 | $437,272 | 65.7% | $3,761 |
| 1XXX SE 21ST AVE | 6,102 | 2007 | $966,648 | $634,608 | $332,040 | 52.3% | $2,856 |
| 2XXX SE 2ND ST | 6,666 | 2011 | $1,014,870 | $693,264 | $321,606 | 46.4% | $2,766 |
| 9XX/925 SE 14TH ST | 3,894 | 2023 | $710,992 | $404,976 | $306,016 | 75.6% | $2,632 |
| 1XX SE 5TH ST | 3,852 | 2016 | $703,835 | $400,608 | $303,227 | 75.7% | $2,608 |
| 4XX SE 17TH AVE | 7,248 | 2022 | $1,029,922 | $753,792 | $276,130 | 36.6% | $2,375 |
| 1XXX SE 20TH AVE | 2,487 | 1991 | $527,704 | $258,648 | $269,056 | 104% | $2,314 |
| 5XX/504 SE 7TH AVE | 4,330 | 2023 | $708,980 | $450,320 | $258,660 | 57.4% | $2,224 |
| 1XXX/1041 SE 12TH ST | 4,305 | 2015 | $698,989 | $447,720 | $251,269 | 56.1% | $2,161 |
| 3XX/307 SE 24TH AVE | 3,574 | 2023 | $621,747 | $371,696 | $250,051 | 67.3% | $2,150 |
| 2XX/221 SE 24TH AVE | 3,896 | 2020 | $646,145 | $405,184 | $240,961 | 59.5% | $2,072 |
| 9XX/917 SE 24TH AVE | 3,318 | 2020 | $582,776 | $345,072 | $237,704 | 68.9% | $2,044 |
| 1XXX/1447 SE 10TH TER | 3,298 | 2020 | $578,651 | $342,992 | $235,659 | 68.7% | $2,027 |
| 1XXX SE 15TH TER | 5,941 | 2016 | $849,230 | $617,864 | $231,366 | 37.4% | $1,990 |
| 1XXX/1005 SE 23RD PL | 3,318 | 2020 | $571,873 | $345,072 | $226,801 | 65.7% | $1,950 |
| 1XXX/1055 SE 11TH ST | 4,312 | 2020 | $672,539 | $448,448 | $224,091 | 50% | $1,927 |
| 1XXX SE 10TH AVE | 4,857 | 2022 | $726,282 | $505,128 | $221,154 | 43.8% | $1,902 |
| 1XXX SE 13TH ST | 6,980 | 2014 | $946,119 | $725,920 | $220,199 | 30.3% | $1,894 |
| 1XXX SE 21ST AVE | 4,731 | 2018 | $709,397 | $492,024 | $217,373 | 44.2% | $1,869 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →