Charlotte County · Punta Gorda
ZIP 33983 property tax overassessment report
20.7% of homes in Punta Gorda ZIP 33983 (1,747 of 8,457 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,312,788.
8,457
Homes in ZIP
1,747
Flagged as overassessed
20.7%
$87,378
Avg overage / home
$294,234
Typical value
~$160/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33983
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 4,295 | 2020 | $1,587,952 | $687,200 | $900,752 | 131.1% | $7,746 |
| 1XX HERONS COVE DR | 4,152 | 2002 | $1,394,890 | $664,320 | $730,570 | 110% | $6,283 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,468 | 2019 | $976,294 | $394,880 | $581,414 | 147.2% | $5,000 |
| 1XX HERONS COVE DR | 4,948 | 2020 | $1,367,801 | $791,680 | $576,121 | 72.8% | $4,955 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,852 | 2001 | $1,006,585 | $456,320 | $550,265 | 120.6% | $4,732 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 3,712 | 1986 | $1,127,636 | $593,920 | $533,716 | 89.9% | $4,590 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 3,342 | 2002 | $1,065,917 | $534,720 | $531,197 | 99.3% | $4,568 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,055 | 2007 | $851,357 | $328,800 | $522,557 | 158.9% | $4,494 |
| 2XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 3,390 | 1999 | $1,041,104 | $542,400 | $498,704 | 91.9% | $4,289 |
| 2XXXX EGRET PL | 3,093 | 2020 | $989,269 | $494,880 | $494,389 | 99.9% | $4,252 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,289 | 1991 | $857,626 | $366,240 | $491,386 | 134.2% | $4,226 |
| 2XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,529 | 2020 | $892,542 | $404,640 | $487,902 | 120.6% | $4,196 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,285 | 1990 | $829,831 | $365,600 | $464,231 | 127% | $3,992 |
| 2XXXX EGRET PL | 4,652 | 2003 | $1,205,486 | $744,320 | $461,166 | 62% | $3,966 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,802 | 2017 | $908,300 | $448,320 | $459,980 | 102.6% | $3,956 |
| 2XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,188 | 2011 | $804,630 | $350,080 | $454,550 | 129.8% | $3,909 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,223 | 2022 | $795,709 | $355,680 | $440,029 | 123.7% | $3,784 |
| 2XXXX EGRET PL | 4,030 | 2007 | $1,065,529 | $644,800 | $420,729 | 65.2% | $3,618 |
| 2XXXX EGRET PL | 3,054 | 2020 | $907,193 | $488,640 | $418,553 | 85.7% | $3,600 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 1,392 | 1958 | $637,803 | $222,720 | $415,083 | 186.4% | $3,570 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 1,397 | 2015 | $638,292 | $223,520 | $414,772 | 185.6% | $3,567 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,380 | 2007 | $795,485 | $380,800 | $414,685 | 108.9% | $3,566 |
| 3XXX BALBOA CT | 2,420 | 2006 | $796,380 | $387,200 | $409,180 | 105.7% | $3,519 |
| 2XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,436 | 2014 | $795,247 | $389,760 | $405,487 | 104% | $3,487 |
| 3XXX PEACE RIVER DR | 2,181 | 2013 | $752,341 | $348,960 | $403,381 | 115.6% | $3,469 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33983. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →