Charlotte County · Punta Gorda
ZIP 33982 property tax overassessment report
37.2% of homes in Punta Gorda ZIP 33982 (3,216 of 8,648 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,319,079.
8,648
Homes in ZIP
3,216
Flagged as overassessed
37.2%
$120,006
Avg overage / home
$337,637
Typical value
~$162/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33982
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXXX BERMONT RD | 1,220 | 2017 | $2,720,776 | $197,640 | $2,523,136 | 1276.6% | $21,699 |
| 4XXXX NEAL RD | 4,620 | 2009 | $2,839,585 | $748,440 | $2,091,145 | 279.4% | $17,984 |
| 4XXXX WATERSIDE TRL | 4,435 | 2024 | $2,128,748 | $718,470 | $1,410,278 | 196.3% | $12,128 |
| 4XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 5,969 | 2005 | $2,256,511 | $966,978 | $1,289,533 | 133.4% | $11,090 |
| 4XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 3,913 | 2006 | $1,731,537 | $633,906 | $1,097,631 | 173.2% | $9,440 |
| 2XXX TREASURE LN | 2,594 | 2023 | $1,465,940 | $420,228 | $1,045,712 | 248.8% | $8,993 |
| 4XXXX WATERSIDE TRL | 3,333 | 2024 | $1,502,277 | $539,946 | $962,331 | 178.2% | $8,276 |
| 4XXXX WATERSIDE TRL | 3,079 | 2023 | $1,454,523 | $498,798 | $955,725 | 191.6% | $8,219 |
| 1XXX SANDY PINE DR | 5,472 | 2004 | $1,828,648 | $886,464 | $942,184 | 106.3% | $8,103 |
| 2XXX TREASURE LN | 2,850 | 2023 | $1,377,685 | $461,700 | $915,985 | 198.4% | $7,877 |
| 2XXX TREASURE LN | 2,778 | 2023 | $1,327,298 | $450,036 | $877,262 | 194.9% | $7,544 |
| 2XXX TREASURE LN | 2,680 | 2023 | $1,309,634 | $434,160 | $875,474 | 201.6% | $7,529 |
| 2XXX TREASURE LN | 2,800 | 2023 | $1,317,286 | $453,600 | $863,686 | 190.4% | $7,428 |
| 6XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 3,775 | 2020 | $1,473,041 | $611,550 | $861,491 | 140.9% | $7,409 |
| 2XXX TREASURE LN | 4,355 | 2022 | $1,561,752 | $705,510 | $856,242 | 121.4% | $7,364 |
| 2XXX TREASURE LN | 2,713 | 2023 | $1,286,892 | $439,506 | $847,386 | 192.8% | $7,288 |
| 4XXXX WATERSIDE TRL | 4,028 | 2020 | $1,489,544 | $652,536 | $837,008 | 128.3% | $7,198 |
| 5XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 7,816 | 2001 | $2,098,912 | $1,266,192 | $832,720 | 65.8% | $7,161 |
| 4XXX RIVERSIDE DR | 4,412 | 2004 | $1,544,126 | $714,744 | $829,382 | 116% | $7,133 |
| 2XXX TREASURE LN | 2,692 | 2023 | $1,255,055 | $436,104 | $818,951 | 187.8% | $7,043 |
| 4XXXX WATERSIDE TRL | 2,998 | 2024 | $1,262,986 | $485,676 | $777,310 | 160% | $6,685 |
| 4XXXX WATERSIDE TRL | 3,004 | 2021 | $1,260,276 | $486,648 | $773,628 | 159% | $6,653 |
| 1XXXX PALMETTO ST | 2,995 | 2024 | $1,243,419 | $485,190 | $758,229 | 156.3% | $6,521 |
| 4XXXX WATERSIDE TRL | 2,937 | 2019 | $1,229,033 | $475,794 | $753,239 | 158.3% | $6,478 |
| 2XXXX SMUGGLERS LN | 2,792 | 2021 | $1,155,655 | $452,304 | $703,351 | 155.5% | $6,049 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33982. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →