Charlotte County · Port Charlotte
ZIP 33981 property tax overassessment report
30.8% of homes in Port Charlotte ZIP 33981 (2,927 of 9,515 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $4,487,122.
9,515
Homes in ZIP
2,927
Flagged as overassessed
30.8%
$178,257
Avg overage / home
$379,297
Typical value
~$198/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33981
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX CURRY TER | 3,779 | 2010 | $1,759,381 | $748,242 | $1,011,139 | 135.1% | $8,696 |
| 5XXX NORLANDER DR | 4,982 | 2006 | $1,939,587 | $986,436 | $953,151 | 96.6% | $8,197 |
| 1XXXX LIGGETT CIR | 2,953 | 2023 | $1,448,333 | $584,694 | $863,639 | 147.7% | $7,427 |
| 1XXXX ALSASK CIR | 4,068 | 2022 | $1,650,059 | $805,464 | $844,595 | 104.9% | $7,264 |
| 3XXX DECK ST | 2,780 | 2018 | $1,360,371 | $550,440 | $809,931 | 147.1% | $6,965 |
| 4XXX SPIRE ST | 3,505 | 2017 | $1,481,177 | $693,990 | $787,187 | 113.4% | $6,770 |
| 1XXXX COCOA BEACH ST | 2,615 | 2021 | $1,271,060 | $517,770 | $753,290 | 145.5% | $6,478 |
| 1XXXX AQUARIUS CIR | 2,651 | 2017 | $1,274,165 | $524,898 | $749,267 | 142.7% | $6,444 |
| 1XXXX MINOT AVE | 2,239 | 2018 | $1,186,651 | $443,322 | $743,329 | 167.7% | $6,393 |
| 1XXXX POUGHKEEPSIE CIR | 5,422 | 2009 | $1,788,568 | $1,073,556 | $715,012 | 66.6% | $6,149 |
| 1XXXX WINNIPEG ST | 3,889 | 2023 | $1,467,258 | $770,022 | $697,236 | 90.5% | $5,996 |
| 8XXX ARLEWOOD CIR | 2,231 | 2021 | $1,136,203 | $441,738 | $694,465 | 157.2% | $5,972 |
| 1XXXX GASPAR LOOP | 2,647 | 2021 | $1,207,063 | $524,106 | $682,957 | 130.3% | $5,873 |
| 1XXXX ALSASK CIR | 2,697 | 2020 | $1,168,286 | $534,006 | $634,280 | 118.8% | $5,455 |
| 1XXXX LEIPZIG CIR | 3,318 | 2024 | $1,286,980 | $656,964 | $630,016 | 95.9% | $5,418 |
| 3XXX DECK ST | 3,827 | 2008 | $1,384,901 | $757,746 | $627,155 | 82.8% | $5,394 |
| 1XXXX MCALESTER CIR | 2,918 | 2019 | $1,199,924 | $577,764 | $622,160 | 107.7% | $5,351 |
| 9XXX ST MARYS CT | 2,304 | 2023 | $1,061,033 | $456,192 | $604,841 | 132.6% | $5,202 |
| 1XXXX CHINOOK WAY | 3,312 | 2021 | $1,258,108 | $655,776 | $602,332 | 91.9% | $5,180 |
| 1XXXX LEIPZIG CIR | 2,148 | 2023 | $1,023,064 | $425,304 | $597,760 | 140.5% | $5,141 |
| 1XXXX ARON CIR | 2,629 | 2023 | $1,116,541 | $520,542 | $595,999 | 114.5% | $5,126 |
| 1XXXX QUINLAN AVE | 2,170 | 1993 | $1,022,213 | $429,660 | $592,553 | 137.9% | $5,096 |
| 1XXXX ALSASK CIR | 2,495 | 2023 | $1,086,148 | $494,010 | $592,138 | 119.9% | $5,092 |
| 1XXXX SPANISH POINT DR | 2,349 | 2020 | $1,056,789 | $465,102 | $591,687 | 127.2% | $5,089 |
| 1XXXX MEACHAM CIR | 2,468 | 2023 | $1,078,925 | $488,664 | $590,261 | 120.8% | $5,076 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33981. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →