Lee County · Lehigh Acres
ZIP 33976 property tax overassessment report
25.7% of homes in Lehigh Acres ZIP 33976 (1,254 of 4,882 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $445,573.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33976
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX 35TH ST SW | 1,620 | 2008 | $326,560 | $173,340 | $153,220 | 88.4% | $1,318 |
| 3XXX 20TH ST SW | 1,086 | 2024 | $231,512 | $116,202 | $115,310 | 99.2% | $992 |
| 2XXX 30TH ST SW | 6,159 | 2015 | $772,378 | $659,013 | $113,365 | 17.2% | $975 |
| 4XXX 28TH ST SW | 5,109 | 2024 | $658,847 | $546,663 | $112,184 | 20.5% | $965 |
| 3XXX 34TH ST SW | 2,744 | 2019 | $403,912 | $293,608 | $110,304 | 37.6% | $949 |
| 2XXX 31ST ST SW | 1,086 | 2024 | $220,203 | $116,202 | $104,001 | 89.5% | $894 |
| 3XXX 29TH ST SW | 1,132 | 2023 | $223,111 | $121,124 | $101,987 | 84.2% | $877 |
| 4XXX 33RD ST SW | 968 | 2024 | $205,263 | $103,576 | $101,687 | 98.2% | $875 |
| 3XXX 24TH ST SW | 1,042 | 2023 | $213,024 | $111,494 | $101,530 | 91.1% | $873 |
| 2XXX 25TH ST SW | 1,086 | 2024 | $216,738 | $116,202 | $100,536 | 86.5% | $865 |
| 2XXX 56TH ST SW | 1,132 | 2023 | $218,275 | $121,124 | $97,151 | 80.2% | $835 |
| 2XXX 43RD ST SW | 1,132 | 2023 | $217,463 | $121,124 | $96,339 | 79.5% | $829 |
| 2XXX 31ST ST SW | 1,276 | 2024 | $231,760 | $136,532 | $95,228 | 69.7% | $819 |
| 3XXX 16TH ST SW | 1,276 | 2024 | $230,938 | $136,532 | $94,406 | 69.1% | $812 |
| 2XXX 53RD ST SW | 1,232 | 2021 | $225,446 | $131,824 | $93,622 | 71% | $805 |
| 3XXX RENA AVE S | 2,560 | 2023 | $364,842 | $273,920 | $90,922 | 33.2% | $782 |
| 2XXX DENIS AVE S | 1,004 | 2020 | $197,267 | $107,428 | $89,839 | 83.6% | $773 |
| 2XXX 53RD ST SW | 1,783 | 2024 | $278,494 | $190,781 | $87,713 | 46% | $754 |
| 4XXX 24TH ST SW | 1,044 | 1985 | $197,773 | $111,708 | $86,065 | 77% | $740 |
| 2XXX 53RD ST SW | 1,518 | 2019 | $247,495 | $162,426 | $85,069 | 52.4% | $732 |
| 3XXX SUNSHINE BLVD S | 1,133 | 2021 | $205,833 | $121,231 | $84,602 | 69.8% | $728 |
| 3XXX 42ND ST SW | 1,469 | 2024 | $240,961 | $157,183 | $83,778 | 53.3% | $720 |
| 3XXX 40TH ST SW | 3,785 | 2021 | $487,809 | $404,995 | $82,814 | 20.4% | $712 |
| 3XXX 32ND ST SW | 2,305 | 2024 | $329,226 | $246,635 | $82,591 | 33.5% | $710 |
| 3XXX 33RD ST SW | 2,307 | 2020 | $329,220 | $246,849 | $82,371 | 33.4% | $708 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →