Lee County · Lehigh Acres
ZIP 33973 property tax overassessment report
22.3% of homes in Lehigh Acres ZIP 33973 (230 of 1,031 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $114,718.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33973
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4XXX/4887 29TH ST SW | 4,543 | 2017 | $683,065 | $531,531 | $151,534 | 28.5% | $1,303 |
| 2XXX/2426 ANSEL AVE S | 3,302 | 2024 | $519,920 | $386,334 | $133,586 | 34.6% | $1,149 |
| 1XXX/1507 HAVILAND AVE S | 3,509 | 2023 | $523,021 | $410,553 | $112,468 | 27.4% | $967 |
| 4XXX/4499 21ST ST SW | 3,094 | 2004 | $468,516 | $361,998 | $106,518 | 29.4% | $916 |
| 2XXX/2422 ANSEL AVE S | 3,041 | 2023 | $453,030 | $355,797 | $97,233 | 27.3% | $836 |
| 4XXX/4631 22ND ST SW | 3,509 | 2023 | $507,578 | $410,553 | $97,025 | 23.6% | $834 |
| 4XXX/4519 20TH ST SW | 3,509 | 2023 | $507,578 | $410,553 | $97,025 | 23.6% | $834 |
| 4XXX/4635 22ND ST SW | 3,509 | 2023 | $507,578 | $410,553 | $97,025 | 23.6% | $834 |
| 1XXX/1055 MEADOW RD | 3,717 | 2024 | $531,489 | $434,889 | $96,600 | 22.2% | $831 |
| 2XXX ANSEL AVE S | 3,110 | 2017 | $458,585 | $363,870 | $94,715 | 26% | $815 |
| 4XXX/4722 21ST ST SW | 3,041 | 2024 | $449,809 | $355,797 | $94,012 | 26.4% | $809 |
| 2XXX/2907 ANSEL AVE S | 3,596 | 2023 | $512,780 | $420,732 | $92,048 | 21.9% | $792 |
| 4XXX/4514 20TH ST SW | 3,376 | 2024 | $485,063 | $394,992 | $90,071 | 22.8% | $775 |
| 2XXX/2803 GILBERT AVE S | 3,509 | 2020 | $498,310 | $410,553 | $87,757 | 21.4% | $755 |
| 4XXX/4503 20TH ST SW | 3,352 | 2023 | $479,648 | $392,184 | $87,464 | 22.3% | $752 |
| 4XXX/4514 18TH ST SW | 3,509 | 2022 | $497,999 | $410,553 | $87,446 | 21.3% | $752 |
| 4XXX/4726 22ND ST SW | 3,683 | 2023 | $514,715 | $430,911 | $83,804 | 19.4% | $721 |
| 4XXX/4611 28TH ST SW | 3,684 | 2024 | $514,619 | $431,028 | $83,591 | 19.4% | $719 |
| 4XXX/4414 24TH ST SW | 1,720 | 2024 | $284,089 | $201,240 | $82,849 | 41.2% | $713 |
| 3XXX/3004 GILBERT AVE S | 3,517 | 2023 | $494,251 | $411,489 | $82,762 | 20.1% | $712 |
| 4XXX 15TH ST SW | 2,566 | 2024 | $382,022 | $300,222 | $81,800 | 27.2% | $703 |
| 4XXX/4627 22ND ST SW | 3,509 | 2023 | $491,292 | $410,553 | $80,739 | 19.7% | $694 |
| 1XXX/1563 HIGHTOWER AVE S | 3,509 | 2024 | $491,292 | $410,553 | $80,739 | 19.7% | $694 |
| 1XXX/1555 GILBERT AVE S | 3,509 | 2023 | $491,292 | $410,553 | $80,739 | 19.7% | $694 |
| 4XXX/4531 30TH ST SW | 3,509 | 2023 | $491,292 | $410,553 | $80,739 | 19.7% | $694 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →