Lee County · Lehigh Acres
ZIP 33972 property tax overassessment report
28.4% of homes in Lehigh Acres ZIP 33972 (945 of 3,325 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $402,619.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33972
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX OAK AVE | 9,124 | 2007 | $1,239,513 | $921,524 | $317,989 | 34.5% | $2,735 |
| 1XXX HAMILTON AVE | 4,256 | 2022 | $685,849 | $429,856 | $255,993 | 59.6% | $2,202 |
| 1XXX TRUMAN AVE | 8,640 | 2005 | $1,064,883 | $872,640 | $192,243 | 22% | $1,653 |
| 1XXX CORTEZ AVE | 8,596 | 2024 | $1,050,095 | $868,196 | $181,899 | 21% | $1,564 |
| 9XX CLARK AVE | 2,864 | 2019 | $448,901 | $289,264 | $159,637 | 55.2% | $1,373 |
| 1XXX/1014 W 12TH ST | 3,206 | 2024 | $482,781 | $323,806 | $158,975 | 49.1% | $1,367 |
| 1XXX LINCOLN AVE | 6,586 | 2007 | $804,345 | $665,186 | $139,159 | 20.9% | $1,197 |
| 1XXX MONROE AVE | 4,609 | 2010 | $596,084 | $465,509 | $130,575 | 28% | $1,123 |
| 1XXX CORTEZ AVE | 4,655 | 2008 | $600,145 | $470,155 | $129,990 | 27.6% | $1,118 |
| 1XXX/1419 W 12TH ST | 2,852 | 2024 | $407,303 | $288,052 | $119,251 | 41.4% | $1,026 |
| 9XX/915 W 12TH ST | 2,852 | 2023 | $407,303 | $288,052 | $119,251 | 41.4% | $1,026 |
| 1X/13 E 12TH ST | 2,852 | 2024 | $407,303 | $288,052 | $119,251 | 41.4% | $1,026 |
| 1X/21 W 12TH ST | 2,904 | 2023 | $412,158 | $293,304 | $118,854 | 40.5% | $1,022 |
| 1XXX JEFFERSON AVE | 4,784 | 2024 | $600,925 | $483,184 | $117,741 | 24.4% | $1,013 |
| 1XXX/1007 W 12TH ST | 3,206 | 2024 | $440,836 | $323,806 | $117,030 | 36.1% | $1,006 |
| 1XXX OAK AVE | 2,880 | 2021 | $407,820 | $290,880 | $116,940 | 40.2% | $1,006 |
| 1XXX ROBERT AVE | 4,784 | 2024 | $599,045 | $483,184 | $115,861 | 24% | $996 |
| 1XXX W 11TH ST | 1,086 | 2024 | $225,376 | $109,686 | $115,690 | 105.5% | $995 |
| 1XXX WILLIAMS AVE | 4,571 | 2020 | $576,631 | $461,671 | $114,960 | 24.9% | $989 |
| 1X W 8TH ST | 2,280 | 2023 | $343,629 | $230,280 | $113,349 | 49.2% | $975 |
| 1XXX/1406 W 12TH ST | 3,210 | 2024 | $435,022 | $324,210 | $110,812 | 34.2% | $953 |
| 2XXX/2022 E 12TH ST | 3,206 | 2024 | $433,224 | $323,806 | $109,418 | 33.8% | $941 |
| 8XX ACACIA AVE | 7,756 | 2007 | $890,351 | $783,356 | $106,995 | 13.7% | $920 |
| 1XXX SCOTT AVE | 5,196 | 2008 | $626,465 | $524,796 | $101,669 | 19.4% | $874 |
| 1XXX WELLINGTON AVE | 2,111 | 2023 | $313,465 | $213,211 | $100,254 | 47% | $862 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →