Lee County · Lehigh Acres
ZIP 33971 property tax overassessment report
26% of homes in Lehigh Acres ZIP 33971 (899 of 3,458 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $306,274.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33971
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX 75TH ST W | 3,972 | 2019 | $559,664 | $428,976 | $130,688 | 30.5% | $1,124 |
| 2XXX CHURCHILL AVE N | 4,984 | 2024 | $663,279 | $538,272 | $125,007 | 23.2% | $1,075 |
| 1XXX COLONIAL AVE N | 448 | 2018 | $164,086 | $48,384 | $115,702 | 239.1% | $995 |
| 1XXXX HOMESTEAD RD | 3,065 | 2024 | $444,515 | $331,020 | $113,495 | 34.3% | $976 |
| 2XXX 41ST ST W | 856 | 2021 | $199,782 | $92,448 | $107,334 | 116.1% | $923 |
| 2XXX/2410 XELDA AVE N | 3,509 | 2021 | $482,129 | $378,972 | $103,157 | 27.2% | $887 |
| 2XXX QUEEN DR | 1,137 | 2024 | $221,494 | $122,796 | $98,698 | 80.4% | $849 |
| 2XXX 40TH ST W | 854 | 2022 | $190,330 | $92,232 | $98,098 | 106.4% | $844 |
| 2XXX 38TH ST W | 1,206 | 2024 | $228,280 | $130,248 | $98,032 | 75.3% | $843 |
| 3XXX 49TH ST W | 1,276 | 2024 | $234,736 | $137,808 | $96,928 | 70.3% | $834 |
| 2XXX/2211 PARK RD | 3,278 | 2024 | $448,730 | $354,024 | $94,706 | 26.8% | $814 |
| 3XXX 49TH ST W | 1,276 | 2024 | $232,320 | $137,808 | $94,512 | 68.6% | $813 |
| 3XXX 18TH ST W | 678 | 2018 | $167,639 | $73,224 | $94,415 | 128.9% | $812 |
| 3XXX 45TH ST W | 891 | 2024 | $190,406 | $96,228 | $94,178 | 97.9% | $810 |
| 5XXX/5138 BENTON CT | 4,320 | 2022 | $560,565 | $466,560 | $94,005 | 20.1% | $808 |
| 3XXX 48TH ST W | 1,276 | 2024 | $231,031 | $137,808 | $93,223 | 67.6% | $802 |
| 2XXX/2439 KING AVE N | 3,238 | 2024 | $442,520 | $349,704 | $92,816 | 26.5% | $798 |
| 3XXX 49TH ST W | 891 | 2024 | $188,956 | $96,228 | $92,728 | 96.4% | $797 |
| 3XXX 58TH ST W | 1,416 | 2024 | $245,478 | $152,928 | $92,550 | 60.5% | $796 |
| 3XXX 49TH ST W | 891 | 2024 | $188,711 | $96,228 | $92,483 | 96.1% | $795 |
| 3XXX 49TH ST W | 891 | 2024 | $187,578 | $96,228 | $91,350 | 94.9% | $786 |
| 5XXX/5053 CENTENNIAL BLVD | 3,107 | 2019 | $426,134 | $335,556 | $90,578 | 27% | $779 |
| 5XXX/5024 CENTENNIAL BLVD | 3,562 | 2021 | $474,958 | $384,696 | $90,262 | 23.5% | $776 |
| 2XXX 49TH ST W | 891 | 2024 | $185,891 | $96,228 | $89,663 | 93.2% | $771 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →