Lee County · Fort Myers
ZIP 33966 property tax overassessment report
30.7% of homes in Fort Myers ZIP 33966 (1,429 of 4,657 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $854,330.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33966
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX PENZANCE BLVD | 14,393 | 2019 | $3,451,727 | $2,216,522 | $1,235,205 | 55.7% | $10,623 |
| 1XXXX DEER RUN FARMS RD | 21,344 | 2023 | $4,093,938 | $3,286,976 | $806,962 | 24.6% | $6,940 |
| 1XXXX HONEYSUCKLE RD | 3,680 | 2001 | $914,862 | $566,720 | $348,142 | 61.4% | $2,994 |
| 6XXX PENZANCE BLVD | 3,807 | 1999 | $851,552 | $586,278 | $265,274 | 45.2% | $2,281 |
| 1XXXX RANCHETTE RD | 7,258 | 1982 | $1,341,993 | $1,117,732 | $224,261 | 20.1% | $1,929 |
| 6XXX IDLEWILD ST | 2,578 | 2005 | $603,815 | $397,012 | $206,803 | 52.1% | $1,779 |
| 1XXXX RANCHETTE RD | 4,316 | 1987 | $810,963 | $664,664 | $146,299 | 22% | $1,258 |
| 1XXXX WASHINGTONIA PALM WAY | 1,565 | 1999 | $370,158 | $241,010 | $129,148 | 53.6% | $1,111 |
| 8XXX QUEEN PALM LN | 1,565 | 1999 | $370,158 | $241,010 | $129,148 | 53.6% | $1,111 |
| 1XXXX BISMARK PALM WAY | 1,255 | 2002 | $315,733 | $193,270 | $122,463 | 63.4% | $1,053 |
| 1XXXX WASHINGTONIA PALM WAY | 1,255 | 2000 | $313,875 | $193,270 | $120,605 | 62.4% | $1,037 |
| 1XXXX BISMARK PALM WAY | 1,255 | 2001 | $313,875 | $193,270 | $120,605 | 62.4% | $1,037 |
| 1XXXX BISMARK PALM WAY | 1,565 | 2002 | $359,661 | $241,010 | $118,651 | 49.2% | $1,020 |
| 8XXX QUEEN PALM LN | 1,565 | 1998 | $358,739 | $241,010 | $117,729 | 48.8% | $1,012 |
| 1XXXX WASHINGTONIA PALM WAY | 1,565 | 2001 | $357,803 | $241,010 | $116,793 | 48.5% | $1,004 |
| 1XXXX WASHINGTONIA PALM WAY | 1,565 | 2000 | $357,803 | $241,010 | $116,793 | 48.5% | $1,004 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →