Highlands County · Venus
ZIP 33960 property tax overassessment report
34.4% of homes in Venus ZIP 33960 (99 of 288 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $73,934.
Your Highlands County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 14, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 8, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33960
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX COUNTY RD 731 | 3,458 | 1993 | $988,048 | $408,044 | $580,004 | 142.1% | $4,988 |
| 5X ELLIE LN | 1,321 | 1974 | $499,566 | $155,878 | $343,688 | 220.5% | $2,956 |
| 6X SHEPPARD RD | 3,436 | 1976 | $657,702 | $405,448 | $252,254 | 62.2% | $2,169 |
| 1XX BEN HILL GRIFFIN RD | 2,294 | 2022 | $503,278 | $270,692 | $232,586 | 85.9% | $2,000 |
| 3X BEN HILL GRIFFIN RD | 1,997 | 2022 | $439,691 | $235,646 | $204,045 | 86.6% | $1,755 |
| 1XXX ALPHONSO LN | 2,297 | 2010 | $461,081 | $271,046 | $190,035 | 70.1% | $1,634 |
| 2XX GATOR CREEK RD | 666 | 1990 | $266,977 | $78,588 | $188,389 | 239.7% | $1,620 |
| 3X US 27 S | 1,290 | 1925 | $307,902 | $152,220 | $155,682 | 102.3% | $1,339 |
| 2X GOFF RD | 2,177 | 2021 | $410,047 | $256,886 | $153,161 | 59.6% | $1,317 |
| 8X RUSSELL CT | 2,037 | 2005 | $387,861 | $240,366 | $147,495 | 61.4% | $1,268 |
| 4X VENUS CLUBHOUSE RD | 3,125 | 2006 | $513,043 | $368,750 | $144,293 | 39.1% | $1,241 |
| 2XX CREEKVIEW RD | 2,787 | 2008 | $471,272 | $328,866 | $142,406 | 43.3% | $1,225 |
| 3XX NEW BOOT HEEL RD | 1,369 | 1996 | $299,982 | $161,542 | $138,440 | 85.7% | $1,191 |
| 5XX HARRISON LN | 720 | 1970 | $219,733 | $84,960 | $134,773 | 158.6% | $1,159 |
| 2X RUSSELL CT | 1,037 | 2003 | $255,096 | $122,366 | $132,730 | 108.5% | $1,141 |
| 5XX SHEPPARD RD | 2,124 | 2002 | $382,242 | $250,632 | $131,610 | 52.5% | $1,132 |
| 3X MILKY WAY | 1,688 | 2007 | $329,409 | $199,184 | $130,225 | 65.4% | $1,120 |
| 6XXX FARMGIRL AVE | 1,893 | 2024 | $353,455 | $223,374 | $130,081 | 58.2% | $1,119 |
| 2XX BEN HILL GRIFFIN RD | 1,140 | 2022 | $263,285 | $134,520 | $128,765 | 95.7% | $1,107 |
| 4XX DETJENS DAIRY RD | 3,343 | 2002 | $512,587 | $394,474 | $118,113 | 29.9% | $1,016 |
| 1XX GATOR CREEK RD | 1,563 | 1985 | $302,534 | $184,434 | $118,100 | 64% | $1,016 |
| 2XX OLD SR 8 | 2,732 | 2005 | $440,457 | $322,376 | $118,081 | 36.6% | $1,015 |
| 1XX CASTLEROCK RD | 1,467 | 2021 | $288,746 | $173,106 | $115,640 | 66.8% | $995 |
| 1XX NEW BOOT HEEL RD | 1,759 | 2008 | $323,097 | $207,562 | $115,535 | 55.7% | $994 |
| 1XXX CR 731 | 2,244 | 2009 | $379,524 | $264,792 | $114,732 | 43.3% | $987 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when HighlandsCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →