Lee County · Sanibel
ZIP 33957 property tax overassessment report
31.7% of homes in Sanibel ZIP 33957 (530 of 1,671 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,085,242.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33957
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX WOODRING RD | 1,270 | 1931 | $4,687,152 | $323,850 | $4,363,302 | 1347.3% | $37,524 |
| 1XXX SAN CARLOS BAY DR | 5,896 | 1971 | $4,629,507 | $1,503,480 | $3,126,027 | 207.9% | $26,884 |
| 1XXX ISABEL DR | 6,890 | 1980 | $4,799,246 | $1,756,950 | $3,042,296 | 173.2% | $26,164 |
| 5XX LIGHTHOUSE WAY | 8,211 | 1991 | $4,990,077 | $2,093,805 | $2,896,272 | 138.3% | $24,908 |
| 1XXX SAN CARLOS BAY DR | 7,296 | 1989 | $4,589,213 | $1,860,480 | $2,728,733 | 146.7% | $23,467 |
| 5XX LIGHTHOUSE WAY | 2,505 | 1973 | $3,254,235 | $638,775 | $2,615,460 | 409.4% | $22,493 |
| 1XXX WOODRING RD | 3,014 | 1932 | $3,290,043 | $768,570 | $2,521,473 | 328.1% | $21,685 |
| 1XXX BIRD LN | 9,068 | 2000 | $4,688,180 | $2,312,340 | $2,375,840 | 102.7% | $20,432 |
| 1XXX ISABEL DR | 5,837 | 1974 | $3,844,841 | $1,488,435 | $2,356,406 | 158.3% | $20,265 |
| 6XXX SANIBEL CAPTIVA RD | 1,430 | 1910 | $2,667,834 | $364,650 | $2,303,184 | 631.6% | $19,807 |
| 1XXX WOODRING RD | 5,956 | 1976 | $3,800,942 | $1,518,780 | $2,282,162 | 150.3% | $19,627 |
| 1XXXX CAPTIVA DR | 8,937 | 2000 | $4,549,243 | $2,278,935 | $2,270,308 | 99.6% | $19,525 |
| 5XX LIGHTHOUSE WAY | 7,734 | 2007 | $4,232,044 | $1,972,170 | $2,259,874 | 114.6% | $19,435 |
| 1XXX WOODRING RD | 4,632 | 1989 | $3,365,562 | $1,181,160 | $2,184,402 | 184.9% | $18,786 |
| 4XX LIGHTHOUSE WAY | 8,260 | 1987 | $4,122,361 | $2,106,300 | $2,016,061 | 95.7% | $17,338 |
| 6XX LIGHTHOUSE WAY | 4,347 | 1981 | $3,120,129 | $1,108,485 | $2,011,644 | 181.5% | $17,300 |
| 1XXX ISABEL DR | 6,423 | 2009 | $3,601,604 | $1,637,865 | $1,963,739 | 119.9% | $16,888 |
| 1XXX SAN CARLOS BAY DR | 6,023 | 2016 | $3,491,208 | $1,535,865 | $1,955,343 | 127.3% | $16,816 |
| 1XXX WOODRING RD | 11,128 | 1989 | $4,777,577 | $2,837,640 | $1,939,937 | 68.4% | $16,683 |
| 5XX LIGHTHOUSE WAY | 10,389 | 2009 | $4,580,690 | $2,649,195 | $1,931,495 | 72.9% | $16,611 |
| 6XXX DINKINS LAKE RD | 6,999 | 1994 | $3,641,856 | $1,784,745 | $1,857,111 | 104.1% | $15,971 |
| 4XX LIGHTHOUSE WAY | 7,008 | 1991 | $3,616,645 | $1,787,040 | $1,829,605 | 102.4% | $15,735 |
| 1XXX WOODRING RD | 5,833 | 1991 | $3,303,148 | $1,487,415 | $1,815,733 | 122.1% | $15,615 |
| 2XXX BLUE CRAB CT | 4,492 | 1984 | $2,946,991 | $1,145,460 | $1,801,531 | 157.3% | $15,493 |
| 1XXX SAN CARLOS BAY DR | 5,445 | 1987 | $3,188,462 | $1,388,475 | $1,799,987 | 129.6% | $15,480 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →