Lee County · Saint James City
ZIP 33956 property tax overassessment report
36% of homes in Saint James City ZIP 33956 (740 of 2,054 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $905,705.
Your Lee County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33956
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX EIGHTH AVE | 4,225 | 1987 | $2,405,285 | $604,175 | $1,801,110 | 298.1% | $15,490 |
| 2XXX CUSSELL DR | 9,945 | 2018 | $2,764,542 | $1,422,135 | $1,342,407 | 94.4% | $11,545 |
| 3XXX SAN CARLOS DR | 7,585 | 1992 | $2,246,463 | $1,084,655 | $1,161,808 | 107.1% | $9,992 |
| 2XXX MACADAMIA ST | 12,142 | 2017 | $2,779,774 | $1,736,306 | $1,043,468 | 60.1% | $8,974 |
| 3XXX CATAMARAN LN | 4,699 | 1989 | $1,333,313 | $671,957 | $661,356 | 98.4% | $5,688 |
| 3XXX SAN CARLOS DR | 6,082 | 2018 | $1,501,647 | $869,726 | $631,921 | 72.7% | $5,435 |
| 3XXX PINE TREE DR | 6,308 | 2006 | $1,530,733 | $902,044 | $628,689 | 69.7% | $5,407 |
| 2XXX DATE ST | 1,899 | 1963 | $814,251 | $271,557 | $542,694 | 199.8% | $4,667 |
| 2XXX BRACCI DR | 4,312 | 2003 | $1,154,749 | $616,616 | $538,133 | 87.3% | $4,628 |
| 2XXX MACADAMIA ST | 8,706 | 2020 | $1,759,554 | $1,244,958 | $514,596 | 41.3% | $4,426 |
| 3XXX SCHOONER LN | 4,380 | 2009 | $1,131,778 | $626,340 | $505,438 | 80.7% | $4,347 |
| 2XXX BANANA ST | 3,536 | 1976 | $987,620 | $505,648 | $481,972 | 95.3% | $4,145 |
| 2XXX BUTTONWOOD KEY CT | 6,579 | 2019 | $1,417,231 | $940,797 | $476,434 | 50.6% | $4,097 |
| 3XXX OUTRIGGER LN | 3,242 | 1985 | $919,593 | $463,606 | $455,987 | 98.4% | $3,921 |
| 3XXX EMERALD AVE | 6,782 | 1984 | $1,411,239 | $969,826 | $441,413 | 45.5% | $3,796 |
| 2XXX TEAL CT | 3,675 | 2009 | $962,183 | $525,525 | $436,658 | 83.1% | $3,755 |
| 2XXX MACADAMIA ST | 6,715 | 2023 | $1,389,836 | $960,245 | $429,591 | 44.7% | $3,694 |
| 2XXX CARAMBOLA LN | 3,273 | 1990 | $893,950 | $468,039 | $425,911 | 91% | $3,663 |
| 3XXX CLIPPER LN | 3,021 | 1981 | $852,670 | $432,003 | $420,667 | 97.4% | $3,618 |
| 2XXX MACADAMIA ST | 5,712 | 2022 | $1,236,776 | $816,816 | $419,960 | 51.4% | $3,612 |
| 3XXX EMERALD AVE | 2,323 | 1960 | $750,735 | $332,189 | $418,546 | 126% | $3,599 |
| 2XXX BUTTONWOOD KEY CT | 5,793 | 2009 | $1,241,920 | $828,399 | $413,521 | 49.9% | $3,556 |
| 2XXX EIGHTH AVE | 2,678 | 1970 | $794,282 | $382,954 | $411,328 | 107.4% | $3,537 |
| 3XXX SAN CARLOS DR | 6,831 | 1979 | $1,388,015 | $976,833 | $411,182 | 42.1% | $3,536 |
| 2XXX EGRET CT | 4,985 | 2016 | $1,123,972 | $712,855 | $411,117 | 57.7% | $3,536 |
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when LeeCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →