Charlotte County · Punta Gorda
ZIP 33955 property tax overassessment report
33.2% of homes in Punta Gorda ZIP 33955 (2,064 of 6,224 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,874,695.
6,224
Homes in ZIP
2,064
Flagged as overassessed
33.2%
$105,614
Avg overage / home
$317,303
Typical value
~$171/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33955
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 5,362 | 2020 | $3,459,185 | $916,902 | $2,542,283 | 277.3% | $21,864 |
| 2XXXX SAN CIPRIAN RD | 4,218 | 2013 | $2,876,537 | $721,278 | $2,155,259 | 298.8% | $18,535 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 2,842 | 2007 | $1,598,726 | $485,982 | $1,112,744 | 229% | $9,570 |
| 2XXXX JEAN LA FITTE BLVD | 2,767 | 2020 | $1,525,165 | $473,157 | $1,052,008 | 222.3% | $9,047 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 5,045 | 2004 | $1,745,956 | $862,695 | $883,261 | 102.4% | $7,596 |
| 2XXXX JOLLY ROGER BLVD | 4,285 | 2016 | $1,612,197 | $732,735 | $879,462 | 120% | $7,563 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 3,362 | 2013 | $1,358,069 | $574,902 | $783,167 | 136.2% | $6,735 |
| 2XXXX CAPTAIN KIDD BLVD | 2,531 | 1991 | $1,126,078 | $432,801 | $693,277 | 160.2% | $5,962 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 2,798 | 1989 | $1,131,508 | $478,458 | $653,050 | 136.5% | $5,616 |
| 2XXXX BLACKBEARD BLVD | 3,672 | 2023 | $1,273,599 | $627,912 | $645,687 | 102.8% | $5,553 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 3,050 | 2018 | $1,158,570 | $521,550 | $637,020 | 122.1% | $5,478 |
| 2XXXX YACHT CLUB BLVD | 4,585 | 2019 | $1,391,363 | $784,035 | $607,328 | 77.5% | $5,223 |
| 2XXXX JEAN LA FITTE BLVD | 3,304 | 2018 | $1,155,948 | $564,984 | $590,964 | 104.6% | $5,082 |
| 1XXXX BURNT STORE RD | 4,114 | 1973 | $1,272,299 | $703,494 | $568,805 | 80.9% | $4,892 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 1,580 | 1986 | $838,011 | $270,180 | $567,831 | 210.2% | $4,883 |
| 2XXXX JEAN LA FITTE BLVD | 3,792 | 2016 | $1,201,969 | $648,432 | $553,537 | 85.4% | $4,760 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 2,588 | 1997 | $990,852 | $442,548 | $548,304 | 123.9% | $4,715 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 4,734 | 2007 | $1,336,640 | $809,514 | $527,126 | 65.1% | $4,533 |
| 2XXXX YACHT CLUB BLVD | 5,354 | 1997 | $1,425,496 | $915,534 | $509,962 | 55.7% | $4,386 |
| 2XXXX BLACKBEARD BLVD | 2,242 | 1988 | $890,804 | $383,382 | $507,422 | 132.4% | $4,364 |
| 2XXXX BUCCANEER BLVD | 2,058 | 2002 | $859,115 | $351,918 | $507,197 | 144.1% | $4,362 |
| 2XXXX HENRY MORGAN BLVD | 336 | 1999 | $564,610 | $57,456 | $507,154 | 882.7% | $4,362 |
| 2XXXX BLACKBEARD BLVD | 3,249 | 2015 | $1,062,668 | $555,579 | $507,089 | 91.3% | $4,361 |
| 2XXXX TREASURE ISLAND BLVD | 2,651 | 2016 | $934,210 | $453,321 | $480,889 | 106.1% | $4,136 |
| 2XXXX YACHT CLUB BLVD | 5,191 | 1992 | $1,366,780 | $887,661 | $479,119 | 54% | $4,120 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33955. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →