Charlotte County · Port Charlotte
ZIP 33954 property tax overassessment report
23.6% of homes in Port Charlotte ZIP 33954 (1,208 of 5,111 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $580,377.
5,111
Homes in ZIP
1,208
Flagged as overassessed
23.6%
$55,866
Avg overage / home
$287,998
Typical value
~$157/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33954
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX MALTA AVE | 3,839 | 1991 | $920,113 | $602,723 | $317,390 | 52.7% | $2,730 |
| 1XXXX ARDMORE AVE | 2,437 | 2019 | $650,151 | $382,609 | $267,542 | 69.9% | $2,301 |
| 4X WARRINGTON BLVD | 2,096 | 2019 | $577,264 | $329,072 | $248,192 | 75.4% | $2,134 |
| 1XXXX CHICOPEE AVE | 1,926 | 2017 | $539,111 | $302,382 | $236,729 | 78.3% | $2,036 |
| 1XX STANHOPE ST | 2,976 | 2019 | $703,614 | $467,232 | $236,382 | 50.6% | $2,033 |
| 1XXXX ARCARO AVE | 1,940 | 2017 | $530,784 | $304,580 | $226,204 | 74.3% | $1,945 |
| 2XXXX PEACHLAND BLVD | 2,280 | 1995 | $583,377 | $357,960 | $225,417 | 63% | $1,939 |
| 2X VENANGO ST | 2,250 | 2020 | $558,243 | $353,250 | $204,993 | 58% | $1,763 |
| 1XX SNOWDEN ST | 2,617 | 2004 | $614,834 | $410,869 | $203,965 | 49.6% | $1,754 |
| 1XX BEE GEE ST | 1,905 | 2021 | $490,756 | $299,085 | $191,671 | 64.1% | $1,648 |
| 1XXXX RUSKIN AVE | 2,268 | 2020 | $536,708 | $356,076 | $180,632 | 50.7% | $1,553 |
| 1XX MECCA ST | 5,028 | 2006 | $967,260 | $789,396 | $177,864 | 22.5% | $1,530 |
| 1XXXX ARDMORE AVE | 2,138 | 2017 | $503,947 | $335,666 | $168,281 | 50.1% | $1,447 |
| 1XXXX GRANDIN AVE | 3,003 | 2005 | $639,506 | $471,471 | $168,035 | 35.6% | $1,445 |
| 1XXXX MALTA AVE | 1,440 | 2002 | $392,138 | $226,080 | $166,058 | 73.5% | $1,428 |
| 2XX KINDRED BLVD | 1,812 | 2006 | $450,390 | $284,484 | $165,906 | 58.3% | $1,427 |
| 2XX TAZEWELL DR | 2,788 | 2007 | $603,580 | $437,716 | $165,864 | 37.9% | $1,426 |
| 2XXXX DUCHESS AVE | 3,528 | 1999 | $717,862 | $553,896 | $163,966 | 29.6% | $1,410 |
| 2XXXX FREEPORT AVE | 2,971 | 1999 | $629,797 | $466,447 | $163,350 | 35% | $1,405 |
| 1XXXX CHARTER AVE | 2,323 | 2024 | $526,607 | $364,711 | $161,896 | 44.4% | $1,392 |
| 1XXXX FALLKIRK AVE | 2,332 | 2023 | $525,113 | $366,124 | $158,989 | 43.4% | $1,367 |
| 1XXXX BANYAN AVE | 3,003 | 2019 | $629,590 | $471,471 | $158,119 | 33.5% | $1,360 |
| 1XXXX BUTTERCUP AVE | 1,503 | 2024 | $394,000 | $235,971 | $158,029 | 67% | $1,359 |
| 9X MECCA ST | 5,282 | 2003 | $986,788 | $829,274 | $157,514 | 19% | $1,355 |
| 2XXXX ARGOSY AVE | 2,767 | 2018 | $591,369 | $434,419 | $156,950 | 36.1% | $1,350 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33954. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →