Charlotte County · Port Charlotte
ZIP 33953 property tax overassessment report
25.8% of homes in Port Charlotte ZIP 33953 (1,493 of 5,778 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,471,971.
5,778
Homes in ZIP
1,493
Flagged as overassessed
25.8%
$114,641
Avg overage / home
$319,241
Typical value
~$174/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33953
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXX CAMPBELL ST | 6,205 | 2003 | $2,650,144 | $1,079,670 | $1,570,474 | 145.5% | $13,506 |
| 1XXXX ELEANOR AVE | 5,388 | 2019 | $2,058,660 | $937,512 | $1,121,148 | 119.6% | $9,642 |
| 1XXXX ELEANOR AVE | 6,142 | 2004 | $2,109,877 | $1,068,708 | $1,041,169 | 97.4% | $8,954 |
| 1XXXX HARBORSIDE CIR -BLDG B-UNIT 404 | 18,645 | 2020 | $4,270,690 | $3,244,230 | $1,026,460 | 31.6% | $8,828 |
| 1XXXX LACKAWANNA LN | 4,639 | 2003 | $1,658,053 | $807,186 | $850,867 | 105.4% | $7,317 |
| 1XXX CASPER ST | 3,752 | 2016 | $1,466,871 | $652,848 | $814,023 | 124.7% | $7,001 |
| 1XXXX ELEANOR AVE | 4,255 | 2009 | $1,491,933 | $740,370 | $751,563 | 101.5% | $6,463 |
| 1XXX TREMONT TER | 4,702 | 2006 | $1,547,019 | $818,148 | $728,871 | 89.1% | $6,268 |
| 1XXXX PALAU CIR | 2,760 | 2011 | $1,084,165 | $480,240 | $603,925 | 125.8% | $5,194 |
| 1XXX GLANMORE DR | 4,323 | 2017 | $1,319,920 | $752,202 | $567,718 | 75.5% | $4,882 |
| 1XXXX EISENHOWER DR | 2,110 | 2018 | $907,463 | $367,140 | $540,323 | 147.2% | $4,647 |
| 1XXXX EISENHOWER DR | 2,809 | 2019 | $988,045 | $488,766 | $499,279 | 102.2% | $4,294 |
| 1XXXX EISENHOWER DR | 5,688 | 2005 | $1,475,579 | $989,712 | $485,867 | 49.1% | $4,178 |
| 3XXX RIVERSHORE LN | 4,323 | 2005 | $1,232,229 | $752,202 | $480,027 | 63.8% | $4,128 |
| 1XXXX CORPORAL CIR | 3,199 | 2019 | $1,031,302 | $556,626 | $474,676 | 85.3% | $4,082 |
| 3XXX RIVERSHORE LN | 4,475 | 1995 | $1,241,721 | $778,650 | $463,071 | 59.5% | $3,982 |
| 3XXX RIVERSHORE LN | 3,586 | 2016 | $1,086,310 | $623,964 | $462,346 | 74.1% | $3,976 |
| 3XXX RIVERSHORE LN | 4,436 | 2021 | $1,230,996 | $771,864 | $459,132 | 59.5% | $3,949 |
| 3XXX RIVERSHORE LN | 5,026 | 2005 | $1,329,963 | $874,524 | $455,439 | 52.1% | $3,917 |
| 1XXX MCHUGH ST | 3,939 | 2000 | $1,136,192 | $685,386 | $450,806 | 65.8% | $3,877 |
| 1XXXX MARKHAM AVE | 2,132 | 2019 | $813,928 | $370,968 | $442,960 | 119.4% | $3,809 |
| 1XXXX WINDCREST DR | 2,269 | 2019 | $833,430 | $394,806 | $438,624 | 111.1% | $3,772 |
| 3XXX RIVERSHORE LN | 4,934 | 2004 | $1,273,563 | $858,516 | $415,047 | 48.3% | $3,569 |
| 1XXXX MYAKKA AVE -UNIT 89 | 514 | 2023 | $495,686 | $89,436 | $406,250 | 454.2% | $3,494 |
| 1XXX MARCH DR | 2,897 | 2018 | $909,467 | $504,078 | $405,389 | 80.4% | $3,486 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33953. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →