Charlotte County · Port Charlotte
ZIP 33952 property tax overassessment report
24.9% of homes in Port Charlotte ZIP 33952 (3,936 of 15,799 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $3,574,975.
15,799
Homes in ZIP
3,936
Flagged as overassessed
24.9%
$105,614
Avg overage / home
$235,510
Typical value
~$159/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33952
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXXX HARBORSIDE BLVD | 7,488 | 2020 | $3,184,874 | $1,190,592 | $1,994,282 | 167.5% | $17,151 |
| 2XX BANGSBERG RD | 5,760 | 2015 | $2,852,046 | $915,840 | $1,936,206 | 211.4% | $16,651 |
| 2XX GEORGE RD | 9,301 | 1991 | $3,258,791 | $1,478,859 | $1,779,932 | 120.4% | $15,307 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 6,043 | 1997 | $2,740,662 | $960,837 | $1,779,825 | 185.2% | $15,306 |
| 2XX GEORGE RD | 6,144 | 1992 | $2,451,527 | $976,896 | $1,474,631 | 151% | $12,682 |
| 3XX SEVERIN RD | 3,138 | 2015 | $1,946,067 | $498,942 | $1,447,125 | 290% | $12,445 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 6,010 | 2005 | $2,355,975 | $955,590 | $1,400,385 | 146.5% | $12,043 |
| 3XX SEVERIN RD | 5,331 | 1998 | $2,234,720 | $847,629 | $1,387,091 | 163.6% | $11,929 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 3,818 | 1995 | $1,971,386 | $607,062 | $1,364,324 | 224.7% | $11,733 |
| 4XXX HARBOR POINT CT | 5,655 | 2007 | $2,089,129 | $899,145 | $1,189,984 | 132.3% | $10,234 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 5,670 | 1997 | $2,058,904 | $901,530 | $1,157,374 | 128.4% | $9,953 |
| 2XXXX HARBORSIDE BLVD | 4,456 | 1999 | $1,810,182 | $708,504 | $1,101,678 | 155.5% | $9,474 |
| 2XX FRY TER | 7,911 | 1982 | $2,333,008 | $1,257,849 | $1,075,159 | 85.5% | $9,246 |
| 5XXX MARINA DR | 8,207 | 2003 | $2,313,598 | $1,304,913 | $1,008,685 | 77.3% | $8,675 |
| 2XXXX HARBORSIDE BLVD | 4,151 | 1998 | $1,668,547 | $660,009 | $1,008,538 | 152.8% | $8,673 |
| 1XX SINCLAIR ST SW | 3,993 | 2019 | $1,613,624 | $634,887 | $978,737 | 154.2% | $8,417 |
| 4XXX HARBOR BLVD | 2,731 | 2002 | $1,395,048 | $434,229 | $960,819 | 221.3% | $8,263 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 7,011 | 1995 | $2,063,434 | $1,114,749 | $948,685 | 85.1% | $8,159 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 4,752 | 2002 | $1,703,716 | $755,568 | $948,148 | 125.5% | $8,154 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 3,723 | 1994 | $1,537,653 | $591,957 | $945,696 | 159.8% | $8,133 |
| 1XX CREEK DR | 3,783 | 2006 | $1,540,840 | $601,497 | $939,343 | 156.2% | $8,078 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 4,001 | 1996 | $1,568,536 | $636,159 | $932,377 | 146.6% | $8,018 |
| 1XX GRAHAM ST SE | 5,696 | 2007 | $1,836,697 | $905,664 | $931,033 | 102.8% | $8,007 |
| 4XXX GRASSY POINT BLVD | 3,946 | 1993 | $1,526,469 | $627,414 | $899,055 | 143.3% | $7,732 |
| 1XX LELAND ST SW | 2,832 | 2019 | $1,311,179 | $450,288 | $860,891 | 191.2% | $7,404 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33952. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →