Charlotte County · Punta Gorda
ZIP 33950 property tax overassessment report
37.8% of homes in Punta Gorda ZIP 33950 (5,455 of 14,438 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $10,277,750.
14,438
Homes in ZIP
5,455
Flagged as overassessed
37.8%
$219,081
Avg overage / home
$431,990
Typical value
~$218/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33950
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3XXX TAYLOR RD | 3,108 | 1966 | $3,885,464 | $677,544 | $3,207,920 | 473.5% | $27,588 |
| 2XXX FLORA LN | 11,931 | 2013 | $4,785,439 | $2,600,958 | $2,184,481 | 84% | $18,787 |
| 2XXX JAMAICA WAY | 3,200 | 2020 | $2,709,081 | $697,600 | $2,011,481 | 288.3% | $17,299 |
| 5 OCEAN DR | 5,660 | 2015 | $2,985,651 | $1,233,880 | $1,751,771 | 142% | $15,065 |
| 2XXX PALM TREE DR | 5,127 | 2014 | $2,744,126 | $1,117,686 | $1,626,440 | 145.5% | $13,987 |
| 1XX CRESCENT DR | 8,464 | 2020 | $3,351,745 | $1,845,152 | $1,506,593 | 81.7% | $12,957 |
| 2XXX LA MANCHA CT | 4,731 | 2020 | $2,459,008 | $1,031,358 | $1,427,650 | 138.4% | $12,278 |
| 2XXX LUNA CT | 4,681 | 2024 | $2,385,706 | $1,020,458 | $1,365,248 | 133.8% | $11,741 |
| 4 OCEAN DR | 4,381 | 2007 | $2,314,173 | $955,058 | $1,359,115 | 142.3% | $11,688 |
| 3XXX CARUPANO CT | 5,190 | 2019 | $2,463,995 | $1,131,420 | $1,332,575 | 117.8% | $11,460 |
| 1XX MARIA CT | 3,632 | 2021 | $2,025,818 | $791,776 | $1,234,042 | 155.9% | $10,613 |
| 2XXX BAY CT | 3,628 | 2021 | $2,000,852 | $790,904 | $1,209,948 | 153% | $10,406 |
| 2XXX PALM TREE DR | 3,368 | 2019 | $1,928,220 | $734,224 | $1,193,996 | 162.6% | $10,268 |
| 1X OCEAN DR | 5,522 | 2016 | $2,387,884 | $1,203,796 | $1,184,088 | 98.4% | $10,183 |
| 1XXX PINE SISKIN DR | 3,066 | 2020 | $1,843,728 | $668,388 | $1,175,340 | 175.8% | $10,108 |
| 7XX ELISA DR | 4,998 | 2023 | $2,256,142 | $1,089,564 | $1,166,578 | 107.1% | $10,033 |
| 1XXX PLOVER CT | 3,579 | 2017 | $1,921,336 | $780,222 | $1,141,114 | 146.3% | $9,814 |
| 1XXX SEA GULL CT | 3,584 | 2023 | $1,907,134 | $781,312 | $1,125,822 | 144.1% | $9,682 |
| 6 HIBISCUS DR | 5,360 | 2003 | $2,227,618 | $1,168,480 | $1,059,138 | 90.6% | $9,109 |
| 2XXX PALM TREE DR | 4,393 | 2024 | $2,005,473 | $957,674 | $1,047,799 | 109.4% | $9,011 |
| 2XXX DEBORAH DR | 3,440 | 2011 | $1,769,779 | $749,920 | $1,019,859 | 136% | $8,771 |
| 2XXX DEBORAH DR | 5,802 | 1990 | $2,244,285 | $1,264,836 | $979,449 | 77.4% | $8,423 |
| 2XXX JAMAICA WAY | 6,039 | 2004 | $2,281,913 | $1,316,502 | $965,411 | 73.3% | $8,303 |
| 3XXX BRENTWOOD CT | 2,669 | 2016 | $1,539,723 | $581,842 | $957,881 | 164.6% | $8,238 |
| 1XXX SURFBIRD CT | 3,421 | 2024 | $1,698,785 | $745,778 | $953,007 | 127.8% | $8,196 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33950. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →