Charlotte County · Port Charlotte
ZIP 33948 property tax overassessment report
25% of homes in Port Charlotte ZIP 33948 (2,285 of 9,147 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,334,891.
9,147
Homes in ZIP
2,285
Flagged as overassessed
25%
$118,818
Avg overage / home
$285,982
Typical value
~$173/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33948
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XXXX OHARA DR | 3,688 | 2019 | $1,470,476 | $638,024 | $832,452 | 130.5% | $7,159 |
| 3XXX COMO ST | 6,362 | 2007 | $1,879,098 | $1,100,626 | $778,472 | 70.7% | $6,695 |
| 1XXXX OHARA DR | 4,643 | 2003 | $1,580,956 | $803,239 | $777,717 | 96.8% | $6,688 |
| 1XXXX LAUZON AVE | 6,013 | 2007 | $1,787,422 | $1,040,249 | $747,173 | 71.8% | $6,426 |
| 1XXXX OHARA DR | 5,288 | 2002 | $1,659,878 | $914,824 | $745,054 | 81.4% | $6,407 |
| 1XXXX OHARA DR | 5,393 | 2003 | $1,663,942 | $932,989 | $730,953 | 78.3% | $6,286 |
| 1XXXX OHARA DR | 4,842 | 2004 | $1,542,876 | $837,666 | $705,210 | 84.2% | $6,065 |
| 4XXX EASTLAKE CT | 4,444 | 1999 | $1,471,975 | $768,812 | $703,163 | 91.5% | $6,047 |
| 5XXX COLLINGSWOOD BLVD | 3,277 | 2023 | $1,261,192 | $566,921 | $694,271 | 122.5% | $5,971 |
| 5XXX COLLINGSWOOD BLVD | 3,553 | 2019 | $1,287,655 | $614,669 | $672,986 | 109.5% | $5,788 |
| 1XXXX MIDWAY BLVD | 4,063 | 2006 | $1,343,368 | $702,899 | $640,469 | 91.1% | $5,508 |
| 2XX SPRING VIEW CIR | 3,760 | 2024 | $1,290,452 | $650,480 | $639,972 | 98.4% | $5,504 |
| 1XXXX EDGEWATER DR | 2,266 | 2017 | $1,004,087 | $392,018 | $612,069 | 156.1% | $5,264 |
| 1XXXX BAYHARBOR CIR | 3,420 | 2018 | $1,193,139 | $591,660 | $601,479 | 101.7% | $5,173 |
| 1XXXX AYRSHIRE CIR | 1,018 | 1980 | $777,569 | $176,114 | $601,455 | 341.5% | $5,173 |
| 1XXXX PALMDALE CT | 4,015 | 2015 | $1,270,799 | $694,595 | $576,204 | 83% | $4,955 |
| 1XXXX MAUREEN AVE | 4,288 | 2020 | $1,306,144 | $741,824 | $564,320 | 76.1% | $4,853 |
| 1XXXX OHARA DR | 2,796 | 2001 | $1,040,053 | $483,708 | $556,345 | 115% | $4,785 |
| 1XXXX SEASHORE AVE | 2,602 | 2005 | $989,738 | $450,146 | $539,592 | 119.9% | $4,640 |
| 1XXXX MIDWAY BLVD | 4,127 | 2005 | $1,247,518 | $713,971 | $533,547 | 74.7% | $4,589 |
| 1XXXX MARYDALE RD | 2,704 | 2019 | $997,549 | $467,792 | $529,757 | 113.2% | $4,556 |
| 4XXX EAGLE NEST CT | 2,908 | 2013 | $1,029,932 | $503,084 | $526,848 | 104.7% | $4,531 |
| 4XXX BEACH VIEW CT | 2,940 | 2004 | $1,034,296 | $508,620 | $525,676 | 103.4% | $4,521 |
| 1XXXX MIDWAY BLVD | 4,720 | 2019 | $1,329,468 | $816,560 | $512,908 | 62.8% | $4,411 |
| 1XXXX ABHENRY CIR | 1,875 | 2014 | $836,698 | $324,375 | $512,323 | 157.9% | $4,406 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33948. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →