Charlotte County · Rotonda West
ZIP 33947 property tax overassessment report
28.1% of homes in Rotonda West ZIP 33947 (2,070 of 7,379 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $1,530,169.
7,379
Homes in ZIP
2,070
Flagged as overassessed
28.1%
$85,955
Avg overage / home
$344,676
Typical value
~$184/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33947
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1XX HADDOCK DR | 1,550 | 2021 | $619,229 | $285,200 | $334,029 | 117.1% | $2,873 |
| 1X PINE VALLEY RD | 2,129 | 2024 | $724,108 | $391,736 | $332,372 | 84.8% | $2,858 |
| 1XXX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,513 | 2003 | $792,964 | $462,392 | $330,572 | 71.5% | $2,843 |
| 1XXX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,142 | 2019 | $717,839 | $394,128 | $323,711 | 82.1% | $2,784 |
| 8XX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,194 | 2024 | $726,026 | $403,696 | $322,330 | 79.8% | $2,772 |
| 1XXX BOUNDARY BLVD | 3,222 | 2020 | $875,433 | $592,848 | $282,585 | 47.7% | $2,430 |
| 9XX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,504 | 2017 | $735,878 | $460,736 | $275,142 | 59.7% | $2,366 |
| 2XX WEST PINE VALLEY LN | 2,041 | 2021 | $649,499 | $375,544 | $273,955 | 72.9% | $2,356 |
| 1XX SESAME RD E | 2,142 | 2020 | $665,450 | $394,128 | $271,322 | 68.8% | $2,333 |
| 1XXX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,117 | 2021 | $656,817 | $389,528 | $267,289 | 68.6% | $2,299 |
| 2XX TOURNAMENT RD | 1,903 | 2020 | $613,102 | $350,152 | $262,950 | 75.1% | $2,261 |
| 2XX WEST PINE VALLEY LN | 2,388 | 2020 | $696,088 | $439,392 | $256,696 | 58.4% | $2,208 |
| 2XX WEST PINE VALLEY LN | 2,149 | 2021 | $650,984 | $395,416 | $255,568 | 64.6% | $2,198 |
| 7XX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,941 | 2019 | $794,778 | $541,144 | $253,634 | 46.9% | $2,181 |
| 1XX CUTLASS DR | 1,988 | 2016 | $613,366 | $365,792 | $247,574 | 67.7% | $2,129 |
| 2XX WEST PINE VALLEY LN | 2,201 | 2016 | $644,068 | $404,984 | $239,084 | 59% | $2,056 |
| 1XX SUNRISE DR | 2,304 | 2020 | $662,375 | $423,936 | $238,439 | 56.2% | $2,051 |
| 4X MEDALIST TER | 2,614 | 2021 | $717,189 | $480,976 | $236,213 | 49.1% | $2,031 |
| 2XX WEST PINE VALLEY LN | 3,113 | 2024 | $805,159 | $572,792 | $232,367 | 40.6% | $1,998 |
| 1XX TOURNAMENT RD | 3,033 | 2015 | $785,576 | $558,072 | $227,504 | 40.8% | $1,957 |
| 1XXX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,790 | 2017 | $738,589 | $513,360 | $225,229 | 43.9% | $1,937 |
| 1XXX ROTONDA CIR | 2,375 | 2019 | $661,574 | $437,000 | $224,574 | 51.4% | $1,931 |
| 1XXX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,585 | 2007 | $699,794 | $475,640 | $224,154 | 47.1% | $1,928 |
| 1XXX BOUNDARY BLVD | 2,629 | 2016 | $707,366 | $483,736 | $223,630 | 46.2% | $1,923 |
| 2XX SPRING DR | 2,774 | 2024 | $732,373 | $510,416 | $221,957 | 43.5% | $1,909 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33947. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →