Charlotte County · Placida
ZIP 33946 property tax overassessment report
32.3% of homes in Placida ZIP 33946 (919 of 2,847 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $2,769,020.
2,847
Homes in ZIP
919
Flagged as overassessed
32.3%
$350,358
Avg overage / home
$608,148
Typical value
~$304/sqft
Your Charlotte County deadline
TRIM mailing: Aug 21, 2026 · VAB petition due: Sept 15, 2026
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33946
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6XXX RUM COVE DR | 5,244 | 1994 | $3,866,664 | $1,594,176 | $2,272,488 | 142.5% | $19,543 |
| 4XX N GULF BLVD | 3,373 | 2006 | $2,930,780 | $1,025,392 | $1,905,388 | 185.8% | $16,386 |
| 1XXXX PLACIDA RD | 1,494 | 1947 | $2,350,818 | $454,176 | $1,896,642 | 417.6% | $16,311 |
| 3XX N GULF BLVD | 4,158 | 2021 | $3,130,180 | $1,264,032 | $1,866,148 | 147.6% | $16,049 |
| 1XXXX JOSEFFA CT | 3,673 | 2008 | $2,973,180 | $1,116,592 | $1,856,588 | 166.3% | $15,967 |
| 4XX GREEN DOLPHIN DR S | 5,107 | 1956 | $3,375,634 | $1,552,528 | $1,823,106 | 117.4% | $15,679 |
| 1XXXX SUNNY DREAMS TER | 2,542 | 2006 | $2,536,210 | $772,768 | $1,763,442 | 228.2% | $15,166 |
| 4X SPYGLASS ALY | 10,636 | 2017 | $4,964,960 | $3,233,344 | $1,731,616 | 53.6% | $14,892 |
| 1XXXX PLACIDA RD | 3,968 | 2003 | $2,919,432 | $1,206,272 | $1,713,160 | 142% | $14,733 |
| 5XX ANCHOR ROW | 3,683 | 1990 | $2,804,428 | $1,119,632 | $1,684,796 | 150.5% | $14,489 |
| 3XX N GULF BLVD | 6,587 | 2014 | $3,685,645 | $2,002,448 | $1,683,197 | 84.1% | $14,475 |
| 2XX N GULF BLVD | 2,912 | 2022 | $2,506,117 | $885,248 | $1,620,869 | 183.1% | $13,939 |
| 3XX N GULF BLVD | 5,816 | 2012 | $3,353,356 | $1,768,064 | $1,585,292 | 89.7% | $13,634 |
| 2 ADELE WAY | 3,522 | 2002 | $2,561,343 | $1,070,688 | $1,490,655 | 139.2% | $12,820 |
| 6XXX RUM COVE DR | 6,082 | 1998 | $3,308,544 | $1,848,928 | $1,459,616 | 78.9% | $12,553 |
| 5XX GREEN DOLPHIN DR S | 5,322 | 2021 | $3,060,583 | $1,617,888 | $1,442,695 | 89.2% | $12,407 |
| 1XX S GULF BLVD | 4,127 | 2010 | $2,633,406 | $1,254,608 | $1,378,798 | 109.9% | $11,858 |
| 5XX GASPAR DR | 3,747 | 1997 | $2,514,671 | $1,139,088 | $1,375,583 | 120.8% | $11,830 |
| 5XX GREEN DOLPHIN DR S | 2,987 | 2006 | $2,244,566 | $908,048 | $1,336,518 | 147.2% | $11,494 |
| 1X CAPE HAZE DR | 3,455 | 1987 | $2,373,784 | $1,050,320 | $1,323,464 | 126% | $11,382 |
| 4XX GREEN DOLPHIN DR S | 4,525 | 2006 | $2,666,070 | $1,375,600 | $1,290,470 | 93.8% | $11,098 |
| 3XX CAPSTAN DR | 3,467 | 2002 | $2,338,521 | $1,053,968 | $1,284,553 | 121.9% | $11,047 |
| 4XX N GULF BLVD | 5,363 | 2012 | $2,910,423 | $1,630,352 | $1,280,071 | 78.5% | $11,009 |
| 1XXXX JOSEFFA CT | 3,574 | 2003 | $2,366,503 | $1,086,496 | $1,280,007 | 117.8% | $11,008 |
| 4XX BOCILLA DR | 3,477 | 2016 | $2,335,842 | $1,057,008 | $1,278,834 | 121% | $10,998 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Charlotte County, ZIP 33946. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when CharlotteCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →