Glades County · Palmdale
ZIP 33944 property tax overassessment report
36.6% of homes in Palmdale ZIP 33944 (30 of 82 parcels) are assessed more than 10% above what comparable-size homes in the same ZIP typically pay per square foot. Combined annual overpayment: $9,841.
82
Homes in ZIP
30
Flagged as overassessed
36.6%
$38,143
Avg overage / home
$118,590
Typical value
~$74/sqft
Your Glades County deadline
TRIM mailing: Mid-August 2026 · VAB petition due: 25 days after TRIM mailing (typically mid-September 2026)
Top 25 most overassessed homes in 33944
| Address | Sq ft | Year | Just value | Expected | Overage | % over | $/yr |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2XXX MAIN AVE | 1,934 | 1982 | $236,850 | $143,116 | $93,734 | 65.5% | $806 |
| 1XXXX U S HWY 27 | 2,416 | 1968 | $267,476 | $178,784 | $88,692 | 49.6% | $763 |
| 9XXX N U S HWY 27 | 2,688 | 2005 | $284,909 | $198,912 | $85,997 | 43.2% | $740 |
| 7XXX U S HWY 27 | 644 | 1989 | $126,833 | $47,656 | $79,177 | 166.1% | $681 |
| 1XXX CHAPARRAL AVE | 1,584 | 1983 | $190,753 | $117,216 | $73,537 | 62.7% | $632 |
| 1XXX HARTMAN PLANT RD | 926 | 1971 | $140,824 | $68,524 | $72,300 | 105.5% | $622 |
| 8XXX MAGNOLIA AVE | 1,410 | 1920 | $169,247 | $104,340 | $64,907 | 62.2% | $558 |
| 1XXX CHAPARRAL AVE | 1,450 | 1980 | $161,296 | $107,300 | $53,996 | 50.3% | $464 |
| 1XXX CHAPARRAL AVE | 1,797 | 1992 | $184,080 | $132,978 | $51,102 | 38.4% | $439 |
| 3XX MAIN AVE | 2,236 | 2022 | $213,858 | $165,464 | $48,394 | 29.2% | $416 |
| 1XXX 3RD ST | 1,387 | 1998 | $138,535 | $102,638 | $35,897 | 35% | $309 |
| 1XXX MAIN AVE | 1,212 | 2023 | $125,547 | $89,688 | $35,859 | 40% | $308 |
| 1XXX MAIN AVE | 1,286 | 2009 | $128,955 | $95,164 | $33,791 | 35.5% | $291 |
| 1XXX CHAPARRAL AVE | 1,930 | 1970 | $174,874 | $142,820 | $32,054 | 22.4% | $276 |
| 5XX SEMINOLE AVE | 3,122 | 1994 | $259,696 | $231,028 | $28,668 | 12.4% | $247 |
| 6XXX U S HWY 27 | 1,274 | 2004 | $122,578 | $94,276 | $28,302 | 30% | $243 |
| 5XX SEMINOLE AVE | 1,144 | 1977 | $111,956 | $84,656 | $27,300 | 32.2% | $235 |
| 4XX PINE AVE | 1,008 | 2008 | $97,553 | $74,592 | $22,961 | 30.8% | $197 |
| 1XXX 3RD ST | 1,099 | 2001 | $103,330 | $81,326 | $22,004 | 27.1% | $189 |
| 1XXX MAINE AVE | 2,790 | 1992 | $228,323 | $206,460 | $21,863 | 10.6% | $188 |
| 1XXX CHAPARRAL AVE | 2,232 | 1982 | $186,092 | $165,168 | $20,924 | 12.7% | $180 |
| 1XXX BROADWAY ST | 868 | 1956 | $83,916 | $64,232 | $19,684 | 30.6% | $169 |
| 4XX PALM AVE | 884 | 1991 | $83,839 | $65,416 | $18,423 | 28.2% | $158 |
| 1XXX 5TH ST | 888 | 1968 | $84,090 | $65,712 | $18,378 | 28% | $158 |
| 1XXX 3RD ST | 976 | 1958 | $90,444 | $72,224 | $18,220 | 25.2% | $157 |
Data: FL DOR 2025 Final NAL roll, Glades County, ZIP 33944. Addresses anonymized to protect privacy; full data is public record under Fla. Stat. Ch. 119. Showing top 25 — there are likely more overassessed homes in this ZIP.
Is yours one of them?
Search your address — we'll show your specific overassessment estimate in 30 seconds. Then when GladesCounty's TRIM notice mails this August, you'll have a $49 DR-486 packet ready to file with the VAB.
Check my address →